Investment Properties in Bielefeld: What the 2026 Figures Say
Kevin Celentano · 2026-10-13
You want to buy a rented apartment but not at the prices of Cologne, Düsseldorf, or Münster. Bielefeld then often appears on the list: a major city, a university, many family-owned businesses, and prices significantly below those of the Rhine cities.
The rental development of recent years indeed speaks for the city. Advertised existing apartments cost a median of €6.09/m² in 2014; in 2025, it was €9.70/m². Rented condominiums changed hands in 2025 for around 23 times their annual rent.
At the same time, rent control applies in Bielefeld, the unemployment rate is the highest in Ostwestfalen-Lippe, and the population is barely growing. Here you will find the official figures, the ten city districts, and an honest calculation for a used and a new apartment.
01Bielefeld in Figures
The table summarizes the data on which this page is based. Each row specifies the source and status.
| Key Figure | Value | Source, Status |
|---|---|---|
| Residents with primary residence (registry) | 343,507 | City of Bielefeld, Dec 31, 2025 |
| Official residents (Census basis) | 331,605 | IT.NRW, Dec 31, 2024 |
| Official development since 2014 | +1,823 (+0.6%), with Census correction | IT.NRW, Dec 31, 2014 to Dec 31, 2024 |
| Forecast until 2050 | +0.7% (331,605 to 335,076) | IT.NRW, projection, basis Dec 31, 2024 |
| Private households | 173,107 | City of Bielefeld, Dec 31, 2025 |
| Share of single-person households | 48.3% | Own calculation from 83,651 single-person HH, City of Bielefeld, Dec 31, 2025 |
| Dwellings | 172,479 | 2022 Census, reference date May 15, 2022 |
| Vacancy rate | 3.2% (5,554 dwellings) | 2022 Census, reference date May 15, 2022 |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 33.3% | 2022 Census |
| Social security-covered employees at work location | 168,857 | IT.NRW, Dec 31, 2024 |
| Commuter balance | +31,674 | IT.NRW, municipal profile (as of Jan 15, 2026) |
| Unemployment rate | 9.2% (17,440 unemployed) | Bielefeld Employment Agency, September 2026 |
| Students at Bielefeld University | approx. 23,500 | Bielefeld University, winter semester 2025/26 (provisional) |
| Asking rent existing / new build | €9.70 / €12.86 per m² | City of Bielefeld, median 2025 |
| Rent of rented condominiums | Ø €9.30/m² | Expert Committee, 98 sales 2025 |
| Purchase price used condominium | €2,369/m² | Expert Committee, adjusted mean 2025 |
| Purchase price new build (initial sale) | €4,410/m² | Expert Committee, 2025, apt. 60–100 m² |
| Price-to-rent ratio rented existing apt. | 23.2 | Own calculation, Bielefeld Expert Committee |
| Rent control (Mietpreisbremse) | Applies until Dec 31, 2029 | NRW Tenant Protection Ordinance |
| Rent increase cap (Kappungsgrenze) | 15% in three years, until Feb 28, 2030 | NRW Tenant Protection Ordinance |
| Property transfer tax | 6.5% | State of North Rhine-Westphalia, since Jan 1, 2015 |
02Population and Demand
At the end of 2025, exactly 343,507 people with primary residences were in the city's registry. The State Statistical Office counts fewer based on the 2022 Census, namely 331,605 (end of 2024). Both series show the same picture: Bielefeld has hardly grown in the last ten years, but it hasn't shrunk either.
For landlords, the number of households is more important. There are 173,107 in Bielefeld, 83,651 of which are single-person households. That's 48.3%, slightly less than in Cologne or Bochum. In the Mitte district, the share is nearly 60%, while in Jöllenbeck or Heepen, it's under 40%. Bielefeld is therefore both: a student and single city in the center, and a family city on the edge.
For the future, the state expects stability. The IT.NRW projection expects a slight increase to just under 338,000 residents by 2035, then slightly fewer again by 2050, overall +0.7% compared to 2024. For your calculation, this means: there is no tailwind from strong growth, but according to the forecast, a slump in demand is not anticipated either.
03Economy and Labor Market
Bielefeld is the economic center of Ostwestfalen-Lippe. At the end of 2024, 168,857 social security-covered employees worked in the city. 76,481 commuted from the surrounding area, with a commuter balance of +31,674. Many people thus work in Bielefeld but live outside.
The economy is shaped by family-owned companies and foundations. Well-known names include the Oetker Group, the facade manufacturer Schüco, and the construction group Goldbeck. According to Radio Bielefeld, the largest employer in the city is the v. Bodelschwinghsche Stiftungen Bethel, with clinics, nursing, and disability facilities. Health and social services are thus a stable block that depends little on the economic cycle.
The flip side is shown by the unemployment statistics. In September 2026, 17,440 people were unemployed in Bielefeld, the rate was 9.2% (9.1% a year earlier). This was the highest rate in all of Ostwestfalen-Lippe, where the average was 6.4%. A good two-thirds of the unemployed receive basic social security. In the neighboring district of Gütersloh, it was 5.0%.
An important demand block is the higher education institutions. According to provisional figures, Bielefeld University counts around 23,500 students in the 2025/26 winter semester, with about 4,400 starting new. In addition, there is the Bielefeld University of Applied Sciences and Arts (HSBI) with several locations. Furthermore, the university has been building up a Faculty of Medicine for several years. Students and young professionals primarily demand small apartments in Mitte, Schildesche, and Gadderbaum.
04Rents, Purchase Prices, and Rental Yield
Bielefeld has experienced a significant increase in rents over the last ten years. The city evaluates the advertisements from the VALUE market database every year for this purpose.
An increase of almost 60% in eleven years. For your calculation, however, it's not just the asking rent that counts, but also what tenants actually pay and what the rent index allows.
| Rental Figure | Value per m² net cold | What it shows |
|---|---|---|
| Rent Index, construction year 1961–1977, median | €6.72 (range €5.88–7.87) | local comparable rent, 2024 rent index |
| Rent Index, construction year 2011–6/2021, median | €9.89 (range €7.96–10.99) | local comparable rent, 2024 rent index |
| Actual rent of rented condominiums | €9.30 | 98 sales 2025, Expert Committee |
| Asking rent existing | €9.70 | Median 2025, City of Bielefeld |
| Asking rent new build | €12.86 | Median 2025, City of Bielefeld |
The rent index (Mietspiegel) in Bielefeld is qualified, meaning it's based on scientific principles. For small apartments from 20 to under 40 m², there is a surcharge of €1.64/m², and for good residential locations, €0.34/m².
Regarding purchase prices, the Expert Committee recorded exactly 1,117 sales of condominiums in 2025, 17% more than the previous year. The monetary turnover rose to €219.4 million. Used apartments cost a corrected average of €2,369/m², about 7% more than in 2024. New build apartments with 60 to 100 m² cost €4,410/m² in the initial sale.
For investors, the evaluation of rented apartments is the most significant: 98 sales, Ø 72 m², Ø €2,594/m², Ø rent €9.30/m². This results in a price-to-rent ratio of 23.2 and a gross rental yield of 4.3%. Vacant apartments were significantly more expensive at €3,056/m² because owner-occupiers also bid.
The property interest rate for rented condominiums is 2.9% according to the Expert Committee. This is significantly more than in Cologne (1.9%). Buyers in Bielefeld thus demand more current income for their money.
How high is the rental yield for your apartment? Enter purchase price, rent, and costs: the calculator shows gross and net rental yield.
05Overview of City Districts
Bielefeld has ten city districts. The Expert Committee does not report purchase prices per district, so the table shows the city's asking rent, the population, and the share of single-person households. For the purchase price, according to the Expert Committee: in good locations, it's on average about €180/m² higher, and in very good locations about €600/m² higher.
| City District | Residents 2025 | Share of single-person HH | Asking rent 2025 | What characterizes the district | For whom rather |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitte | 80,441 | 59.8% | €10.08/m² | City center, old town, many small households | Investors looking for small apartments for singles and students |
| Schildesche | 42,482 | 52.9% | €10.00/m² | Close to university and college | Investors with focus on students and young professionals |
| Gadderbaum | 10,078 | 54.5% | €10.04/m² | Smallest district, shaped by Bethel | Investors seeking a small, stable submarket |
| Dornberg | 20,565 | 46.3% | €9.81/m² | Near university in the west, quieter | Investors who weight living quality higher than yield |
| Heepen | 48,476 | 38.2% | €9.62/m² | Large district in the east, many families | Investors looking at larger apartments |
| Jöllenbeck | 23,290 | 38.0% | €9.33/m² | North, mostly detached houses | Rather little supply of investment apartments |
| Stieghorst | 33,167 | 41.3% | €9.23/m² | East, mixed | Yield-oriented investors who check the building carefully |
| Brackwede | 41,022 | 45.5% | €9.00/m² | South, its own center, commercial | Investors looking for more rent per Euro of purchase price |
| Sennestadt | 22,707 | 41.9% | €9.00/m² | Planned city of the 1950s and 1960s | Investors with experience in older residential complexes |
| Senne | 21,279 | 38.7% | €8.99/m² | South, strongest rent increase 2025 (+12.4%) | Investors looking for favorable locations with movement |
The range of asking rents in Bielefeld is small: only about €1.10/m² separates the cheapest and the most expensive district. The differences lie more in the household structure. Those who want to rent out small apartments will find demand primarily in Mitte, Schildesche, and Gadderbaum.
06Rules for Landlords in Bielefeld
Bielefeld is one of the 57 municipalities that North Rhine-Westphalia has classified as areas with a tight housing market. For you as a landlord, this has three consequences.
- Rent control (Mietpreisbremse): For a new rental, the rent may be at most 10% above the local comparable rent. The ordinance applies until Dec 31, 2029. Exemptions include apartments that were first used and rented after Oct 1, 2014, and the first rental after extensive modernization. You may continue to charge a higher previous rent.
- Rent increase cap (Kappungsgrenze): In ongoing tenancies, the rent may rise by a maximum of 15% in three years. Applies until Feb 28, 2030.
- Termination notice period: If a rental apartment was converted into ownership after being handed over to the tenant, the buyer can only terminate for personal use after eight years. Applies until Feb 28, 2030.
When buying in North Rhine-Westphalia, you pay 6.5% property transfer tax. In addition, there are nearly 2% for notary and land registry and, if a broker is involved, usually 3.57%. For an apartment for €160,000, this is around €19,000. You can find the details on our page about property transfer tax in North Rhine-Westphalia and in the closing costs calculator.
07Example Calculation: a Rented Apartment in Bielefeld
Let's take Sandra, 44, employed, single, with a taxable income of €68,000. She buys a rented two-room apartment with 62 m², built in 1990, for €160,000. That's about €2,580/m² and thus close to the average for rented apartments according to the Expert Committee. The tenant pays €9.30/m², i.e., €576.60 per month. Sandra pays the closing costs from her own capital and the purchase price is financed by the bank. The name is fictional, the figures are a calculation example and not a forecast.
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Property transfer tax NRW 6.5% | €10,400 |
| Broker commission 3.57% (assumption) | €5,712 |
| Notary and land registry, purchase contract and ownership | €2,072 |
| Notary and land registry, mortgage €160,000 | €955 |
| Total closing costs | €19,139 |
| Percentage of purchase price | 12.0% |
A good €19,000 thus flows into costs that are not recovered upon sale. Now for the ongoing calculation for a full year.
| per year | per month | |
|---|---|---|
| Rental income (62 m² × €9.30) | +€6,919 | +€577 |
| Interest 3.8% on €160,000 (assumption) | −€6,080 | −€507 |
| Non-recoverable service charges and reserve, €1.40/m² (assumption) | −€1,042 | −€87 |
| Buffer for rental loss, 2% of rent | −€138 | −€12 |
| Repayment 1.5% | −€2,400 | −€200 |
| Cash flow before taxes | −€2,741 | −€228 |
| Depreciation 2% on 75% of acquisition costs of €178,184 | €2,673 | €223 |
| Loss from renting (Rent − Interest − Charges − Depreciation) | −€2,876 | −€240 |
| Tax savings according to 2026 tariff | +€1,175 | +€98 |
| Cash flow after taxes | −€1,566 | −€130 |
Sandra thus pays around €130 extra per month after taxes. At the same time, she repays €200 per month. Without repayment, a small surplus of around €70 per month would remain. This only works, however, as long as the rent of €9.30/m² is maintained.
The fourth bar is the Bielefeld-specific one. The contract rent for most rented apartments is above the rent index median. If the tenant moves out, Sandra may continue to demand the previous rent as the "previous rent." If the previous rent was lower, however, rent control limits the new rent. Therefore, check the rental agreement and the rental development carefully. You can read about how rental income is taxed in the guide to taxing rental income.
For comparison: a new build apartment in Bielefeld
What changes if Sandra buys a newly built apartment? We assume 45 m² at the average price that the Expert Committee determined for initial sales in 2025: €4,410/m², without a parking space. This results in €198,450. Sandra pays the property transfer tax (€12,899) and notary and land registry costs (€3,438) from her own capital; there is usually no broker with a developer. As rent, we set the average asking rent for new build apartments determined by the city for 2025: €12.86/m².
| per year | per month | |
|---|---|---|
| Rental income (45 m² × €12.86) | +€6,944 | +€579 |
| Interest 3.8% on €198,450 | −€7,541 | −€628 |
| Non-recoverable service charges, €1.20/m² (assumption) | −€648 | −€54 |
| Buffer for rental loss, 2% of rent | −€139 | −€12 |
| Repayment 1.5% | −€2,977 | −€248 |
| Cash flow before taxes | −€4,361 | −€363 |
| Degressive depreciation 5% on 80% of acquisition costs of €213,701 | €8,548 | €712 |
| Loss from renting | −€9,793 | −€816 |
| Tax savings according to 2026 tariff | +€3,883 | +€324 |
| Cash flow after taxes | −€478 | −€40 |
08Chances and Risks in Bielefeld
Bielefeld is a solid location with moderate entry prices.
Chances
- Rental development: Asking rents in the existing stock have risen by almost 60% since 2014, while purchase prices for used apartments are still around €2,400 to €2,600 per m².
- Stability: Many family-owned companies and the large social sector (Bethel) provide a stable economic base.
- University: Around 23,500 students and a growing medical faculty ensure demand for small apartments.
- Low vacancy: A rate of 3.2% is healthy and indicates a functioning market.
Risks
- Stagnation: The population is not growing, and the forecast for 2050 is barely positive (+0.7%).
- Labor market: The highest unemployment rate in the region (9.2%) requires a careful choice of tenants.
- Rent control: Rent control and a 15% cap limit the potential for rent increases for a long time.
- Purchase price ratio: With about 23 annual rents, Bielefeld is no longer a "bargain" but fair value.
FAQHäufige Fragen
Is an apartment in Bielefeld worth it as an investment?
It depends on the purchase price, contract rent, and financing. Rented apartments cost an average of 23 times the annual rent in 2025, and asking rents have risen by almost 60% since 2014. In our example calculation, an investor with financing pays around €130 extra per month, including €200 in repayment. This is contrasted by high unemployment and little population growth.
How high is the rental yield in Bielefeld?
According to our calculation from the Expert Committee data, the gross rental yield for rented condominiums is around 4.3%. Used apartments at current asking rents mathematically reach around 4.9%, and new builds around 3.5%. After property management, reserves, and rental loss, the net is less.
What does a condominium cost in Bielefeld?
According to the 2026 Market Report, used condominiums cost a corrected average of €2,369/m² in 2025, and rented apartments an average of €2,594/m². New builds with 60 to 100 m² were at €4,410/m². In good locations, prices are on average around €180/m² higher, and in very good locations around €600/m² higher.
Which districts in Bielefeld are suitable for investors?
For small apartments, Mitte, Schildesche, and Gadderbaum are primarily considered: there, asking rents are around €10/m², and more than half of households are single-person households. Brackwede, Sennestadt, and Senne are cheaper, with rents around €9/m². The individual building remains decisive.
Is there a rent control (Mietpreisbremse) in Bielefeld?
Yes. Bielefeld is one of the 57 municipalities in the NRW Tenant Protection Ordinance. The rent control applies until Dec 31, 2029, the 15% cap on rent increases and the eight-year notice period block after conversion until Feb 28, 2030. New builds first rented after Oct 1, 2014, are exempt from rent control.