Investment Property in Karlsruhe: Figures, Locations, and an Honest Calculation
Moe Afonso · 2026-10-13
A let flat in a city with a large university, many jobs and hardly any vacant apartments: this is how many investors imagine a good location. Karlsruhe meets these points on paper. The city has a technology institute with over 22,000 students, it is the seat of federal courts and large companies, and in the 2022 Census, only one in seventy flats was available at short notice.
Nevertheless, a flat here does not pay for itself. Purchase prices are significantly above the national average, and a rent control (Mietpreisbremse) limits the rent for every new tenancy. How much of this remains for you in the end depends on a few figures.
We have compiled the official values and, at the end, we calculate the numbers for two flats: one existing and one newly built.
01Karlsruhe in Numbers
All values we use for classification, with source and status.
| Key Figure | Value | Source, Status |
|---|---|---|
| Residents (official) | 309,247 | State Statistical Office Baden-Württemberg, 31/12/2025 |
| Residents (register of residents, main residence) | 301,087 | City of Karlsruhe, 31/12/2025 |
| Development 2015–2025 (register of residents) | −2.0 % | City of Karlsruhe, Data and Facts 2016 and Population Q4 2025 |
| Forecast 2040 | approx. 339,200 | Population forecast of the city, June 2024 |
| Households | 175,172 | City of Karlsruhe, end of 2024 |
| Share of single people | 56.7 % | City of Karlsruhe, end of 2024 |
| Housing stock | 161,422 | Census 2022 |
| Vacancy rate | 3.2 % (market-active 1.4 %) | Census 2022, reference date 15/05/2022 |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 27.9 % | Census 2022 |
| Social security employees at work location | 189,689 | City of Karlsruhe, 30/06/2024 |
| Inbound / Outbound commuters | 111,610 / 49,300 | City of Karlsruhe, 30/06/2024 |
| Unemployment rate city | 4.8 % | City of Karlsruhe, end of 2024 |
| Unemployment rate Agency District Karlsruhe-Rastatt | 4.6 % | Employment Agency, September 2026 |
| Students at nine universities | 38,226 | City of Karlsruhe, Winter Semester 2024/25 |
| Rent index basic rent (60–90 m², built 1949–1965, average location) | €9.30/m² | Karlsruhe Rent Index 2025 |
| Ø Net cold rent of the rent index survey | €9.63/m² | Rent Index 2025, survey April 2024 |
| Asking rent (average) | €13.47/m² | immoportal.com, as of 01/10/2026 (market source) |
| Purchase price existing condominium | €3,640/m² (Median 3,540) | Valuation Committee Karlsruhe, 2025 |
| Purchase price new-build condominium | €5,860/m² (Median 5,670) | Valuation Committee Karlsruhe, first sale 2025 |
| Rent control (Mietpreisbremse) | yes | Rent Limit Ordinance BW, valid until 31/12/2026 |
| Cap on rent increases (Kappungsgrenze) | 15 % | Cap Ordinance BW, valid until 31/12/2026 |
| Property transfer tax Baden-Württemberg | 5.0 % | since 05/11/2011 |
02Population and Demand
Karlsruhe officially has just over 309,000 residents. The city itself counts around 301,000 people with their main residence in the register of residents. Only the register of residents is suitable for a comparison over ten years, as the official figure has been based on a new foundation since the 2022 Census. There, the number fell from 307,263 at the end of 2015 to 301,087 at the end of 2025, a decrease of 2.0%. Part of this is a special effect: at the end of 2015, particularly many refugees lived in the state initial reception facility and were included in the count.
Since 2022, the city has been growing slowly again, in 2025 mainly due to young people coming to study. In the fourth quarter of 2025, 1,644 more people between 15 and 25 years old moved in than moved out. The city itself expects around 339,200 residents in 2040 in its 2024 forecast. However, this forecast assumes migration like in the years 2011 to 2018 and a lot of new residential construction. So far, the development is below that.
For landlords, how people live is what counts. Of the good 175,000 households, 56.7% consist of one person. In the Census, more than two-thirds of the flats were let, and only 27.9% were inhabited by the owners themselves. Karlsruhe is a city of tenants with many small households.
At the same time, little is being built. Two-thirds of the flats date from before 1970. A large new quarter is "Zukunft Nord" in the Nordstadt, where 1,400 to 1,600 flats are to be built on around 27 hectares. The demand is therefore there. However, the law regulates how much rent you are allowed to charge for it in Karlsruhe.
03Economy and Labour Market
Karlsruhe is a regional centre for a region from northern Baden to the southern Palatinate. On 30/06/2024, 189,689 social security employees worked in the city. 111,610 of them commuted in, from the district, from Rhineland-Palatinate and almost 2,000 even from France. Only 49,300 Karlsruhe residents worked outside. Many people who work here therefore do not live in the city.
The economy is broadly based. According to employment statistics, around 12 to 13% each are accounted for by trade, information and communication, professional and technical service providers, and health and social services. Manufacturing has only 9.3%. Well-known employers include the Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), the city administration, EnBW, the headquarters of dm-drogerie markt, the municipal hospital and several IT service providers. With the Federal Court of Justice and the Federal Constitutional Court, two supreme courts are based in the city.
The city's unemployment rate at the end of 2024 was 4.8%. For September 2026, the Employment Agency only reports the value for its entire Karlsruhe-Rastatt district, 4.6%, which is the same as a year earlier. The agency describes the situation as weak, the usual autumn recovery did not materialise.
Around 38,200 people were enrolled at the city's nine universities in the winter semester 2024/25, of whom 22,761 were at KIT and 7,183 at Karlsruhe University. Students mainly demand small flats, and it is precisely these that are most expensive in Karlsruhe: according to the Census, a quarter of flats under 40 m² already cost €14 or more per square metre in 2022.
04Rents, Purchase Prices and Rental Yield
In Karlsruhe, there are two rental worlds. The qualified rent index 2025 shows what tenants pay in existing stock. Its basic rent for a 60 to 90 m² flat from the years 1949 to 1965 in an average location and with good features is €9.30/m². The average for all surveyed flats was €9.63/m². New listings are significantly higher, according to the immoportal.com portal in October 2026 at an average of €13.47/m².
The rent index is valid from 01/01/2025 to 31/12/2026 and is based on a survey in April 2024. Surcharges are available for small flats (up to 30 m² plus €3.27/m²), for years of construction from 2008 onwards (plus €2.41/m²) and for better location or features.
Regarding purchase prices, the Valuation Committee looked closely in 2025. Existing condominiums cost an average of €3,640/m², the median was €3,540/m². Prices rose by around 1.7% compared to 2024. For an 80-m² flat from the years 1950 to 1974, the committee names a comparative value of €3,330/m², i.e. around €266,000 without a parking space. Newly built flats cost an average of €5,860/m² in the first sale, with slightly falling prices.
The purchase price multiplier can be calculated from the purchase price and rent. It says how many annual net cold rents the purchase price costs. The reciprocal is the gross rental yield. We have calculated both for an average existing flat (€3,640/m²) with three rent assumptions.
The third line is not achievable for most existing flats. Due to rent control, the rent for a new tenancy may be a maximum of 10% above the local comparative rent. For a typical flat from the 1960s or 70s, that is around €10.30/m². Realistically, you will end up with 3.1 to 3.4% gross. You can check your own figure with the rental yield calculator.
05Districts at a Glance
Karlsruhe has 27 districts. The Valuation Committee counts where residential and partial ownership is sold; it does not publish prices per district. For existing flats, it could basically not determine any differences in value according to location. The table shows the eight districts with the most sales in 2025 and describes the character without price details.
| District | Character | Sales 2025 | Especially suitable for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weststadt | Gründerzeit quarter west of the city centre | 198 | Old building flats, check condition of the house carefully |
| Südweststadt | Gründerzeit quarter between city centre and main station | 154 | Professionals and commuters with rail connection |
| Oststadt | Gründerzeit quarter east of the city centre, near KIT | 112 | Students and small flats, more frequent tenant changes |
| Durlach (Old Town with Dornwald-Untermühl) | former separate town in the east, with its own station and old town | 108 | mixed stock, couples and professionals |
| Mühlburg | western district on the tram axis to the Rhine | 100 | medium locations, existing flats |
| Südstadt | Gründerzeit quarter south of the city centre, near main station | 96 | Individuals and commuters |
| Waldstadt | Settlement of the 1950s and 60s in the northeast at the Hardtwald | 95 | Post-war flats, check renovation status |
| Neureut | former separate municipality in the north, many one- and multi-family houses | 90 | Letting to couples and families |
More important than the district is the address. The rent index assigns each residential location to one of five levels, from "with disadvantages" to "with advantages". Between the weakest and the best location, there is a difference of €1.22/m² for an otherwise identical flat, i.e. around 13% of the basic rent. According to the Census, in Daxlanden and Oberreut, more than half of the flats belong to municipal companies or cooperatives, which tend to keep rents in the quarter low.
06Rules for Landlords in Karlsruhe
The rent control (Mietpreisbremse) applies in Karlsruhe. The state ordinance covers 130 cities and municipalities and is valid until 31/12/2026. For a new tenancy, the rent may be a maximum of 10% above the local comparative rent according to the rent index. There are exceptions if the previous tenant already paid more, after a comprehensive modernisation and for flats that were first used and let after 01/10/2014.
For an ongoing tenancy agreement, the reduced cap on rent increases (Kappungsgrenze) applies: the rent may increase by a maximum of 15% in three years and never above the local comparative rent. Anyone buying a flat let for €8.50/m² will therefore only reach the €9.34/m² of the rent index in steps.
When buying, you pay 5.0% property transfer tax in Baden-Württemberg. In addition, there are notary and land registry costs of around 1.5 to 1.9% of the purchase price if you finance. An agent may be added depending on the property. You can calculate your closing costs with the closing cost calculator, and the notary items are explained in our post on notary costs.
07Example Calculation: A Let Flat in Karlsruhe
Let's take Jonas, 38, single, employed with a taxable income of €60,000. He buys a let condominium with 80 m², built in 1968, in an average location. The purchase price corresponds to the comparative value of the Valuation Committee for these years of construction, and the rent is exactly at the rent index level. The name is fictional, the numbers are a calculation example and not a forecast.
| Purchase price (80 m² × €3,330/m²) | €266,400 |
|---|---|
| Property transfer tax Baden-Württemberg 5.0 % | €13,320 |
| Notary and land registry (with land charge €266,400) | €4,581 |
| Closing costs from equity | €17,901 |
| Loan (purchase price) | €266,400 |
| Interest 3.8% and repayment 1.5% (assumption) | €14,119 per year |
| per year | per month | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cold rent (€9.34/m², rent index 2025) | €8,966 | €747 |
| Interest | −€10,123 | −€844 |
| Repayment | −€3,996 | −€333 |
| Non-apportionable costs (management, maintenance, assumption) | −€1,560 | −€130 |
| Cashflow before tax | −€6,713 | −€559 |
| Depreciation 2% on the building component (80%, assumption) | €4,526 | €377 |
| Loss from letting (rent − interest − costs − depreciation) | −€7,242 | −€604 |
| Tax savings (2026 tariff, without church tax) | +€2,704 | +€225 |
| Cashflow after tax | −€4,009 | −€334 |
In this example, Jonas pays around €334 extra per month from his own pocket after tax. €333 of this flows into repayment, i.e. into his own wealth. Viewed without repayment, the calculation after tax just about works out, with a minus of around €1 per month.
Why is the monthly contribution so high? With a gross yield of 3.4%, the rent does not even cover the interest of 3.8%. Tax alleviates this; at €60,000 income, every euro of loss saves around 37 cents. How rental income is taxed is explained in our post on taxing rental income.
Interest moves the calculation three times as strongly as rent. This is typical for expensive locations with capped rents: the room for manoeuvre lies in the financing and the purchase price, hardly in the rent.
For Comparison: A New-Build Flat in Karlsruhe
What changes if Jonas buys a newly built flat instead of an existing one? We take 45 m² at the average value that the Valuation Committee determined for first sales in 2025: €5,860/m², without a parking space. This results in €263,700. Jonas again pays property transfer tax (€13,185) and notary and land registry costs (€4,581) from equity, totalling €17,766. The bank finances the purchase price on the same terms as above. We set the rent at €13.07/m², the value of the 2025 rent index for a flat with 30 to 45 m² from the years of construction 2008 to April 2024 in an average location. Market portals name more for flats from 2015 onwards, immoportal.com about €15.95/m² (as of 01/10/2026).
| per year | per month | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cold rent (45 m² × €13.07/m², rent index 2025) | €7,058 | €588 |
| Interest (3.8% on €263,700) | −€10,021 | −€835 |
| Repayment (1.5%) | −€3,956 | −€330 |
| Non-apportionable service charge (€1.20/m², assumption) | −€648 | −€54 |
| Cashflow before tax | −€7,566 | −€631 |
| De-gressive depreciation 5% on building component (80%, assumption) | €11,201 | €933 |
| Loss from letting (rent − interest − service charge − depreciation) | −€14,811 | −€1,234 |
| Tax savings (2026 tariff, without church tax) | +€5,335 | +€445 |
| Cashflow after tax | −€2,231 | −€186 |
Compared to the existing flat, Jonas pays significantly less extra after tax: around €186 instead of €334. The main reason is the much higher depreciation (AfA) in the new building, which increases the tax savings by €220 per month. However, he also buys 35 m² less living space for roughly the same price. The calculation only works through the high tax subsidy. If the de-gressive depreciation is omitted, the contribution after tax increases to around €380. And: the rent control permanently does not apply to the new build according to § 556f BGB.
08Opportunities and Risks in Karlsruhe
There are clear points in favour of Karlsruhe. The market-active vacancy rate of 1.4% is very low, and the many single-person households ensure demand for small flats. The economy is broadly based, and the supreme courts provide stability.
On the other hand, there are clear points:
- High prices: For existing flats, the purchase price multiplier is around 30, and for new builds significantly higher.
- Regulated rents: Rent control and a cap of 15% limit the scope for existing flats.
- Moderate population development: The number of residents in the register of residents has slightly decreased over ten years, and growth since 2022 is cautious.
- Old stock: Two-thirds of the flats date from before 1970; check the renovation status and maintenance reserve of the house.
- Interest: With high prices, interest moves the calculation more than the rent.
- You can bear a monthly contribution of €200 to €350 over years.
- You value a location with very little vacancy and stable demand.
- You want to use the high tax savings of a new building.
- You expect a monthly plus from the start.
- You want to buy at a lower multiplier.
- You have little reserve for possible renovations of old buildings.
09Conclusion
Karlsruhe is a high-priced, very tight market. For investors, this means: the risk of vacancy is low, but the entry price is high and the return from the rent index is limited. An existing flat for €3,330/m² currently costs around €334 extra per month after tax, even with tax savings and low vacancy. In a new building, the tax savings are higher, but the square metre costs much more.
Our assessment: Karlsruhe is suitable for investors with a stable income and a long-term horizon who are looking for security in demand. The calculation only works through the repayment and the tax subsidy. Before buying, check your personal contribution for a scenario with higher interest rates.
10Further Reading
- Purchase Price Multiplier: What the Number Says About the Price
- Rental Yield: How to Calculate Honestly
- Buy-to-Let Property: Opportunities and Risks
FAQHäufige Fragen
Is an apartment in Karlsruhe worth it as an investment?
It depends on the individual apartment and your financing. Karlsruhe has very low vacancy and many single households, but the rent cap limits income. At €3,640/sqm purchase price, the gross yield is around 3.1 to 3.4%. With financing, you will usually pay extra monthly, even after taxes.
How high is the rental yield in Karlsruhe?
Gross between approx. 3.1 and 3.4% for an average existing apartment. New asking rents (avg. €13.47/sqm) would yield 4.4%, but these are mostly not permissible for existing apartments due to the rent cap.
What does a condominium cost in Karlsruhe?
Existing apartments cost an average of €3,640/sqm in 2025. For an 80sqm apartment from 1950–1974, it is €3,330/sqm. New builds were €5,860/sqm on average.
Is there a rent cap in Karlsruhe?
Yes. Karlsruhe is under the Baden-Württemberg Rent Control Ordinance, valid until 31.12.2026. For new rentals, the rent may be at most 10% above the local comparative rent. An extension from 2027 is planned.
Which districts in Karlsruhe are interesting for investors?
The most sales occurred in Weststadt, Südweststadt, Oststadt, and Durlach. Weststadt is popular for old buildings, Oststadt for students near the KIT, and Südweststadt/Südstadt for commuters.
How high are the closing costs in Karlsruhe?
In Baden-Württemberg, there is a 5.0% property transfer tax. Notary and land registry cost approx. 1.5 to 1.9%. Without a broker, that is approx. €17,900 (6.7%) for a €266,400 purchase.
Is Karlsruhe growing?
Barely. The registered population was approx. 301,100 at the end of 2025, 2% less than in 2015. Growth has picked up slightly since 2022 due to young newcomers.