InvestImmo.de

Investment Properties in Krefeld: Figures, Districts, and an Honest Calculation

Moe Afonso · 2026-10-13

Krefeld at a glance
230,738
Residents
Official, Dec 31, 2025
4.0%
Vacancy rate
Census, May 15, 2022
€1,981/m²
Used apartment, 1970s built
Expert Committee, 2025
€8.3/m²
Rent of rented apartments
Expert Committee, 2023–2025

Krefeld is located on the Lower Rhine, only a few kilometers from Düsseldorf. However, used condominiums are offered here on average for about half the price: €2,325/m² instead of €4,470/m² in the state capital, according to NRW.BANK for 2024. Precisely this gap brings many investors to the city.

Before you think about an individual apartment, it's worth taking a look at the city. Krefeld is an industrial location, has high unemployment, and is one of the few cities in this price range with rent control. This changes the calculation.

We have compiled the official figures and calculate two apartments at the end, one used and one new.

01Krefeld in Figures

All values we use for classification, with source and status.

Key FigureValueSource, Status
Residents230,738Federal Statistical Office, Dec 31, 2025
Residents ten years ago222,500IT.NRW, Dec 31, 2014 (2011 Census basis, only limited comparability)
Forecast 2023–2050−4.9%IT.NRW, population projection 2024–2050
Households115,2452022 Census
Share of single-person households46.3%2022 Census (NRW: 43.7%)
Housing stock123,036NRW.BANK/IT.NRW, 2024
Vacancy rate4.0%2022 Census, reference date May 15, 2022
...of which vacant for 12 months or longer47%2022 Census
Share of rented apartments61.7%2022 Census
Social security-covered employees at work location96,597IT.NRW, Dec 31, 2024
In-commuters / Out-commuters51,679 / 43,946IT.NRW, June 30, 2024
Unemployment rate10.8%Krefeld Employment Agency, September 2026
Used apartment, built 1970–1979, medium location€1,981/m²Krefeld Expert Committee, median 2025
New build, medium location€4,780/m²Krefeld Expert Committee, median 2025
Rented apartments: Purchase price / Rent€2,010/m² / €8.3/m²Krefeld Expert Committee, 2023–2025 sales
Asking rent re-rental€9.15/m²NRW.BANK (empirica/VALUE), 2024
Asking rent new build€13.50/m²NRW.BANK (empirica/VALUE), 2024
Average net cold rent of all rental apartments€6.66/m²2022 Census
Rent control (Mietpreisbremse)Yes, until Dec 31, 2029NRW Tenant Protection Ordinance
Rent increase cap (Kappungsgrenze)15%NRW Tenant Protection Ordinance, until Feb 28, 2030
Property transfer tax NRW6.5%Since Jan 1, 2015

02Population and Demand

Krefeld has 230,738 residents. Ten years ago, according to IT.NRW, there were 222,500. This comparison is not entirely clean because the 2014 figure is still based on the 2011 Census. The direction is nevertheless clear: since 2015, the city has grown, primarily through influx. In 2024, 1,930 more people moved to Krefeld than moved away. At the same time, a good 1,000 more people died than were born.

For the future, the state expects the opposite. According to the IT.NRW population projection, the number of residents will fall from 230,400 in 2023 to around 219,000 in 2050. That's a minus of 4.9%. For 2040, the value is at 97.3% of today's level. Whether this happens depends primarily on the influx, and that was recently stronger than assumed.

For landlords, how people live is more important than the number of residents. In the 2022 Census, 46.3% of Krefeld households lived alone, more than the state average. 61.7% of apartments were rented. Krefeld is thus a tenant city, with a large need for small and medium-sized apartments.

Little is being built. In 2024, 197 apartments were completed; the average of the last ten years was 273 per year. The stock has grown by 2.8% to a good 123,000 apartments in ten years.

03Economy and Labor Market

Krefeld is an industrial city. 27.7% of employees work in the manufacturing sector; the state average is 24.7%. In the Chempark Krefeld-Uerdingen, companies like Covestro and Lanxess produce. Siemens Mobility has been building rail vehicles in Krefeld since 1898, today with more than 2,000 employees, including trains for the ICE network.

On Dec 31, 2024, 96,597 social security-covered employees worked in the city. 51,679 commuted from outside, while 43,946 Krefelders worked elsewhere. Bottom line, more people come to work in Krefeld than commute out.

Labor Market City of Krefeld
10.8%
Unemployment rate
September 2026
8.0%
Agency district incl. Viersen district
September 2026
14.0%
Minimum security rate
2024
+7,733
Commuter balance
June 30, 2024

The flip side is the high unemployment. In September 2026, the rate in the city was 10.8%, as high as a year earlier. In the neighboring district of Viersen, it was 5.9%. 14% of residents received minimum security benefits in 2024. For landlords, this means: the tenant base is mixed, and in simple locations, the rent often depends on the Jobcenter.

Additionally, there is the dependency on a few large industrial operations. Decisions in corporate headquarters about the Chempark or the Siemens plant directly affect the demand for apartments in the city.

With the Hochschule Niederrhein, Krefeld has a large university of applied sciences, which the city shares with Mönchengladbach. In the 2025/26 winter semester, 2,760 students began their studies there.

04Rents, Purchase Prices, and Rental Yield

The city's Expert Committee evaluated 853 sold condominiums in 2025, almost all of which were used. It reports prices by construction year and residential location as a median. In a medium location, an apartment from the 1970s cost €1,981/m², from the 1960s €1,944/m², and from the 1990s €2,490/m². New apartments were at €4,780/m², and €6,203/m² in good locations.

Particularly valuable for investors is a second evaluation. For rented condominiums, the committee examined 98 sales from the years 2023 to 2025. On average, they had 63 m², cost €2,010/m², and brought €8.3/m² in rent. This is not an asking rent, but the rent from the evaluated cases.

Prices fluctuate. The index for used apartments rose to 125.7 points by 2022 (2020 = 100), fell to 114.3 in 2023, and was back at 124.2 in 2025.

The price-to-rent ratio (Kaufpreisfaktor) can be calculated from the purchase price and rent. It says how many annual net cold rents the purchase price costs. The reciprocal is the gross rental yield (Bruttomietrendite).

Gross rental yield of a used apartment in Krefeld (own calculation)
Census average of all rental apartments €6.66/m² (Factor 24.8)
4.0%
Rent of rented apartments €8.3/m² (Factor 19.9)
5.0%
Asking rent re-rental €9.15/m² (Factor 18.0)
5.5%
Own calculation, as of Oct 13, 2026: Purchase price €1,981/m² (Krefeld Expert Committee 2025, built 1970–1979, medium location) divided by the annual net cold rent per m². Before costs and taxes.

The range is large. If you calculate with the rent that rented apartments actually bring, you end up at around 5%. This is more than in many major cities. However, higher rents for new rentals are limited in Krefeld by rent control, more on that in a moment. You can check your own figure with the rental yield calculator.

05Districts at a Glance

The Expert Committee counts where real estate is sold in Krefeld. Most sales cases in 2025 occurred in these eight districts. The figures include all property types, not just apartments. The committee does not publish prices per district; it works with residential locations.

DistrictCharacterSales cases 2025More suitable for
CracauNorth of the city center, old building quarter with Wilhelminian streets250Old building apartments, check condition of building carefully
FischelnSouthern district with its own center234Renting to couples and families
City CenterShopping streets, main station, dense construction230Small apartments, individuals, and commuters
BockumNortheast, at the city forest, upscale residential locations193Good locations, rather lower yield
HülsNorthern district with a small-town core136Quiet living, families
UerdingenOn the Rhine, old center, near Chempark124Employees in the Chempark, mixed stock
OppumEast, its own station107Professionals, medium locations
Kempener FeldWest of the city center, predominantly residential area107Existing apartments in medium locations

How good an individual address is decides the price more strongly than the district. The Expert Committee distinguishes between simple, medium, good, and best residential locations. For apartments from the 1970s, the median in 2025 was €1,573/m² in simple locations and €2,326/m² in good ones.

06Rules for Landlords in Krefeld

Krefeld is one of the 57 municipalities in North Rhine-Westphalia to which the state's Tenant Protection Ordinance applies. This has three consequences.

  • Rent control (Mietpreisbremse) until Dec 31, 2029: For a new rental, the rent may be at most 10% above the local comparable rent. There are exceptions for, among others, extensively modernized apartments, for a higher previous rent, and for new builds. More on rent control in the glossary.
  • Rent increase cap (Kappungsgrenze) 15%: In ongoing tenancies, the rent may rise by at most 15% in three years, and only up to the local comparable rent. More on the increase cap.
  • Eight-year notice period block: If a rental apartment is converted into a condominium and sold, the buyer cannot terminate the tenant for personal use for eight years.

When buying in North Rhine-Westphalia, you pay 6.5% property transfer tax, one of the highest rates in Germany. Notary and land registry cost around 2% of the purchase price with financing, slightly more for small purchase prices. For an apartment for €129,000, this is a total of around €11,000 without a broker. Your case is calculated by the closing costs calculator; the items at the notary are explained in our post on notary costs.

07Example Calculation: a Rented Apartment in Krefeld

Let's take Jana, 38, single, employed with a taxable income of €60,000. She buys a rented condominium with 65 m², built in 1974, in a medium location. The purchase price of €129,000 corresponds to the median of the Expert Committee for these construction years. The rent, at €8.30/m², is at the level that rented apartments bring on average according to the Expert Committee. The name is fictional, the figures are a calculation example and not a forecast.

Purchase and Financing
Purchase price (65 m² × approx. €1,985/m²)€129,000
Property transfer tax NRW 6.5%€8,385
Notary and land registry (with mortgage €129,000)€2,616
Closing costs from own capital€11,001
Loan (purchase price)€129,000
Interest 3.8% and repayment 1.5% (assumption)€6,837 per year
Notary and land registry calculated according to GNotKG, as of Oct 13, 2026. Without broker.
The first full year
per yearper month
Net cold rent (€8.30/m², Expert Committee Krefeld)+€6,474+€540
Interest−€4,902−€409
Repayment−€1,935−€161
Non-recoverable costs (management, reserve, assumption)−€1,320−€110
Cash flow before taxes−€1,683−€140
Depreciation 2% on the building share (80%, assumption)€2,227€186
Loss from renting (Rent − Interest − Costs − Depreciation)−€1,975−€165
Tax savings (2026 tariff, without church tax)+€755+€63
Cash flow after taxes−€928−€77
Own calculation, as of Oct 13, 2026. Repayment is wealth building but liquidity. The mortgage costs of around €824 are usually additionally deductible as income-related expenses in the first year.

Jana thus pays around €77 per month out of her own pocket in this example, after taxes. Of this, €161 flows into the repayment, i.e., into her own assets. Viewed without repayment, a surplus of around €84 per month remains after taxes.

Why is the tax saving so small? The low purchase sum means little interest and little depreciation; the loss from renting is only just under €2,000. How rental income is taxed is explained in our post on taxing rental income.

What moves the calculation the most per month
Interest 1 percentage point lower
+€108
Interest 1 percentage point higher
−€108
Two months of vacancy per year
−€96
Rent €9.15 instead of €8.30/m²
+€55
Own calculation, effect before taxes on monthly average, as of Oct 13, 2026.

Interest moves the calculation more than the rent. And a higher rent is only achievable within the limits of the rent index and increase cap for a rented apartment in Krefeld.

For comparison: a new build apartment in Krefeld

What changes if Jana buys a newly built apartment instead of the used one? We take 45 m² at the median the Expert Committee determined for new apartments in medium locations in 2025: €4,780/m². This results in €215,100. Jana pays property transfer tax (€13,982) and notary and land registry costs (€3,819) from her own capital, a total of €17,801. The bank finances the purchase price under the same conditions. As rent, we set the asking rent for new builds reported by NRW.BANK for 2024: €13.50/m². We have not evaluated a separate new build value from the rent index.

New build apartment: the first full year
per yearper month
Net cold rent (45 m² × €13.50/m², asking rent new build)+€7,290+€608
Interest (3.8% on €215,100)−€8,174−€681
Repayment (1.5%)−€3,227−€269
Non-recoverable service charges (€1.20/m², assumption)−€648−€54
Cash flow before taxes−€4,758−€397
Degressive depreciation 5% on the building share (80%, assumption)€9,268€772
Loss from renting (Rent − Interest − Charges − Depreciation)−€10,800−€900
Tax savings (2026 tariff, without church tax)+€3,965+€330
Cash flow after taxes−€793−€66
Assumptions: taxable income €60,000, single, interest 3.8%, repayment 1.5%, closing costs NRW without broker. Purchase price: Krefeld Expert Committee, median 2025, medium location (18 sales, median 80 m²). Rent: NRW.BANK Krefeld 2025 housing market profile, new build asking rent 2024. Building share and service charges are assumptions. Degressive depreciation (§ 7 para. 5a EStG) only for construction start between Oct 1, 2023, and Sept 30, 2029, and purchase by the end of the completion year. Mortgage costs of around €1,210 are usually additionally deductible as income-related expenses in the first year. Own calculation, as of Oct 13, 2026.

Compared to the used apartment, the depreciation in the first year is a good four times as high (€9,268 instead of €2,227), and usually less occurs for maintenance in a new building in the first few years. In return, the square meter costs almost two and a half times as much, and the gross rental yield sinks to around 3.4% instead of 5.0%. Before taxes, Jana pays around €397 extra per month here, after taxes around €66. Because degressive depreciation is calculated every year from the smaller residual value, the tax savings decrease in subsequent years. And the rent assumption is an asking rent that first needs to be achieved.

One point additionally speaks for the comparison in Krefeld: apartments first used and rented after Oct 1, 2014, do not permanently fall under rent control according to § 556f BGB. However, the 15% increase cap for later rent increases also applies here.

08Chances and Risks in Krefeld

Belegable points speak for Krefeld. Used apartments cost around €2,000/m², and rented apartments bring an average of €8.3/m² according to the Expert Committee. This results in a gross rental yield of around 5%. The city has grown in recent years through influx, almost every second household is a single-person household, and with Chempark and Siemens Mobility, there are large employers who bring more people into the city than commute out.

On the other hand, there are equally clear points:

  • Labor market: 10.8% unemployment and 14% minimum security rate. In simple locations, the rent often depends on social benefits.
  • Forecast: IT.NRW expects nearly 5% fewer residents by 2050.
  • Rent control: For new rentals in the stock, the rent is limited to 10% above the comparable rent; in ongoing contracts to 15% in three years.
  • Sector risk: Many jobs depend on chemicals and rail vehicle manufacturing; job cuts would hit demand.
  • Long vacancy: Almost half of the vacant apartments have been empty for over a year. Apartments in poor condition find tenants with difficulty.
  • Interest and maintenance: Many apartments date from the 1950s to 70s; renovations can trigger special levies.

FAQHäufige Fragen

Is an apartment in Krefeld worth it as an investment?

It depends on the individual apartment. Purchase prices are low, and the gross rental yield for the rent of rented apartments is around 5%. On the other hand, there is high unemployment, a shrinking forecast, and rent control. With financing, you pay around €77 extra per month after taxes in our example, including repayment.

What does a condominium cost in Krefeld?

Used apartments from the 1960s and 70s cost a median of around €1,950 to €1,980/m² in 2025 in medium locations, and around €2,490/m² from the 1990s. New build apartments were at €4,780/m² in medium and €6,203/m² in good locations. Source is the 2026 Property Market Report of the Expert Committee.

How high is the rental yield in Krefeld?

Gross between about 4.0 and 5.5% for a used apartment at €1,981/m², depending on whether you calculate with the Census average (€6.66/m²), the rent of rented apartments according to the Expert Committee (€8.3/m²), or the asking rent (€9.15/m²). After costs and taxes, significantly less remains.

Is there a rent control (Mietpreisbremse) in Krefeld?

Yes. Krefeld is listed in the NRW Tenant Protection Ordinance. Rent control applies until Dec 31, 2029, and the reduced cap on rent increases of 15% until Feb 28, 2030. Apartments first used and rented after Oct 1, 2014, are exempt from rent control.

Which districts in Krefeld are interesting for investors?

Most properties were sold in 2025 in Cracau, Fischeln, the city center, and Bockum. For small apartments and commuters, the city center and Cracau are more suitable; for families, Fischeln or Hüls. The residential location of the individual address is decisive, which the Expert Committee classifies into four levels.

How high are the closing costs in Krefeld?

In NRW, 6.5% property transfer tax applies. Notary and land registry cost around 2% with financing. For a €129,000 purchase price and full financing, it's about €11,000 without a broker, i.e., around 8.5%.