Real Estate Investment in Leverkusen: Facts, Locations, and an Honest Calculation
Moe Afonso · 2026-10-13
168,299 | Inhabitants | official, as of 31.12.2025 2.5% | Vacancy | 2022 census, city 2024 only 1.1% €10.56/m² | Asking rent | Median of listings 2024 €2,713/m² | Rented condominium | Appraisal committee, 2025
Leverkusen is located right next to Cologne, and many investors view the city in exactly that way: as a cheaper alternative for anyone who can no longer find an affordable apartment in Cologne. The thought is not wrong. A large portion of the influx actually comes from Cologne, and a used apartment costs a good third less here.
For a capital investment, however, this is not enough as a justification. Rent control applies in Leverkusen, existing rents are low, and the city depends more on the chemical industry than almost any other in North Rhine-Westphalia.
We have compiled the official figures and, at the end, calculate a rented apartment, including the monthly additional payment before and after taxes.
A very tight housing market speaks for Leverkusen: according to the city, only 1.1% of apartments were vacant for more than three months at the end of 2024; the city is growing due to influx, especially from Cologne. Rented condominiums cost an average of €2,713/m² in 2025. In contrast, there are low existing rents of around €7 to €8.50/m² according to the rent index, rent control for new rentals, an unemployment rate of 8.1%, and a gross rental yield that, depending on the rent, is only between about 3.1% and 4%. Pay particular attention to the rent in the contract, the year of construction, and the community reserve.
01Leverkusen in numbers
All values we use for classification, with source and status.
| Key Figure | Value | Source, Status |
|---|---|---|
| Inhabitants (official) | 168,299 | Destatis municipal directory, 31.12.2025 |
| Inhabitants (City register) | 170,329 | City of Leverkusen, 31.12.2024 |
| Development 2014–2024 | +4.0% | Real estate market report 2026, statistical yearbook |
| Forecast 2024–2050 | −2.0% | IT.NRW, population projection (base variant) |
| Households | 80,788 | 2022 census |
| Share of single-person households | 43.2% | 2022 census |
| Apartment stock | 84,018 | 2022 census |
| Vacancy rate | 2.5% | 2022 census, as of 15.05.2022 |
| Vacancy longer than three months | 1.1% | City of Leverkusen (electricity meters), 31.12.2024 |
| Share of rented apartments | 65.7% | 2022 census |
| Social security employees at work location | 67,587 | IT.NRW, 31.12.2024 |
| In-commuters / Out-commuters | 38,276 / 37,901 | IT.NRW, 30.06.2024 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.1% | Labor agency via Radio Leverkusen, September 2026 |
| Rent index (70 m², built 1969–1978, with built-in kitchen, Zone II) | €8.17/m² | Qualified rent index 2025, own calculation |
| Asking rent (Median) | €10.56/m² | Housing market report 2025, 2024 data |
| Purchase price rented condominium | €2,713/m² | Appraisal committee Leverkusen, 2025 |
| Purchase price new condominium (mid-range location) | €5,235/m² | Appraisal committee Leverkusen, first sale 2025 |
| Gross yield factor rented condominium | 25.5 | Appraisal committee Leverkusen, 2025 |
| Rent control | yes, until 31.12.2029 | Rent protection ordinance NRW |
| Cap limit | 15% | Rent protection ordinance NRW, until 28.02.2030 |
| Real estate transfer tax North Rhine-Westphalia | 6.5% | since 01.01.2015 |
02Population and demand
Officially, Leverkusen had about 168,300 inhabitants at the end of 2025. The city itself counted more than 170,000 for the first time in the register at the end of 2024. Over ten years, only this series can be compared because the 2022 census recalculated the official figure. From the end of 2014 to the end of 2024, Leverkusen grew by 4.0% afterwards.
Growth is driven by influx. More people die than are born, but more people move in than move away. The city's housing market report attributes the positive migration balance of 2024 primarily to people moving from Cologne. For the future, the state office IT.NRW is cautious: the population remains almost the same until 2035; by 2050, it expects a decrease of 2.0%. This is slightly better than for North Rhine-Westphalia as a whole.
For landlords, it matters how people live. In the 2022 census, 43.2% of households lived alone. In Wiesdorf and Opladen, according to the city, about half of households live alone. Only 65.7% of apartments were rented, less than in many large cities because Leverkusen has many single- and two-family homes.
Little is being built. In 2024, 195 apartments were completed, out of about 85,700 in the stock. The experts the city surveyed for its housing market report see no relaxation and the climate for new construction investments remains negative. Scarce supply and rising household numbers speak for stable demand for rented apartments. However, rent control in Leverkusen regulates how much rent you can actually demand for this.
03Economy and labor market
Leverkusen is an industrial city. On 31.12.2024, 67,587 social security-contributing employees worked in the city, 27.3% of them in manufacturing. The state average is 24.7%. According to IT.NRW, the chemical industry alone employed 9,614 people in 13 companies in September 2024. The Chempark with many chemical companies and Bayer's corporate headquarters are defining.
The commuter balance is interesting. Mid-2024, 38,276 employees came from outside to work in Leverkusen, almost as many Leverkusen residents (37,901) worked outside. The city is therefore both a place of work and residence for the Rhine corridor. Whoever rents out here has tenants who work in Leverkusen and tenants who commute from here.
8.1% | Unemployment rate | September 2026 7.4% | Unemployment rate | 2024 annual average 9,614 | Employees in chemicals | 30.09.2024 +375 | Commuter balance | 30.06.2024
The downside of industry is evident in the labor market. In September 2026, according to the labor agency, more than 7,000 people were unemployed, the rate was 8.1%, above the NRW average of 7.9%. For landlords, this means: the tenant base is mixed, and those betting on a specific industry carry its risk.
The TH Köln operates the Leverkusen campus in the new "bahnstadt opladen" with a focus on chemistry and pharmaceutical technology. However, Leverkusen is not a university city with a large student market. Small apartments are sought after here more by young professionals, commuters, and older single people.
04Rents, purchase prices, and rental yield
Leverkusen has a qualified rent index, which has been in force since 01.12.2025 as an update to the 2023 rent index. It starts with a base rent according to living area, between €7.60/m² for 20 m² and €6.75/m² for 130 m². Add-ons include 13.6% for a built-in kitchen, up to 23.1% for construction years 2017 to 2023, and up to 3.9% for better residential locations. For a 70 m² apartment from the 1970s with a kitchen in Zone II, this results in €8.17/m².
Asking rents are significantly higher. In 2024, the median of listings was €10.56/m², 7% more than the previous year. For a rented apartment, this figure is of limited use because, with a new rental, rent control allows at most 10% above the local comparative rent. At €8.17/m², that would be €8.99/m².
For purchase prices, the appraisal committee evaluated by year of construction in 2025. Used apartments from the 1950s to 1970s cost an average of around €2,450/m², from the 1990s €3,079/m², from construction year 2000 €3,516/m². Rented apartments averaged €2,713/m² at 77 m² and an actually paid rent of €8.92/m². New apartments in mid-range locations were at €5,235/m².
In some high-rise complexes from the 1960s and 1970s, such as on Hamberger Straße or Wiesdorfer Platz, apartments cost only around €1,700 to €2,100/m². The appraisal committee evaluates them separately because the market behaves differently there. The low price has reasons: renovation requirements, large homeowners' associations, often difficult decisions. Check protocols and reserves particularly carefully here.
From purchase price and rent, the purchase price factor results. Its reciprocal is the gross rental yield. We calculated both for a rented apartment at the average price of €2,713/m².
Rent index without add-ons €7.00/m² (Factor 32.3) | 3.1 | 3.1% Rent index with kitchen, Zone II €8.17/m² (Factor 27.7) | 3.6 | 3.6% Appraisal committee, raw yield factor 25.5 | 3.9 | 3.9% Asking median €10.56/m² (Factor 21.4) | 4.7 | 4.7%
Own calculation, status 13.10.2026: Purchase price €2,713/m² (Appraisal committee Leverkusen 2025) divided by the annual net cold rent per m². Rent index 2025 for 70 m², built 1969–1978. Before costs and taxes.
Realistically, for a used apartment, a gross yield between 3.1% and 4% is typical. You will hardly reach the value of 4.7% with an older apartment due to rent control, unless the previous tenant already paid more.
05Districts overview
Leverkusen consists of three city districts and 13 neighborhoods. Prices per district are not published by the appraisal committee. The city does report vacancy and household structure.
| District | Character | Proven Figure | Suitable for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiesdorf | Center with Rathaus-Galerie, Chempark, and BayArena nearby | ~50% single households | small apartments, professionals |
| Opladen | second center with station and new bahnstadt, TH Köln campus | ~50% single households | individuals, commuters, new construction |
| Schlebusch | grown district in the east with green space | Vacancy South 1.4% (2024) | couples and families |
| Küppersteg | residential area between Wiesdorf and Opladen | Vacancy 1.4% (2024) | existing apartments, mid-range locations |
| Rheindorf | North on the Rhine, large settlement from the 60s/70s | High-rise Hamberger Str. €1,745/m² (2025) | low entry prices, renovation risk |
| Bergisch Neukirchen | quiet district in the east, many single-family homes | Vacancy 1.4% (2024) | larger apartments, long-term tenants |
| Alkenrath | residential district between Schlebusch and Opladen | lowest vacancy 0.5% (2024) | families and couples |
| Hitdorf | former fishing village on the Rhine with harbor | no separate figures published | lovers of quiet locations, small market |
How good an individual address is shown by the residential location map in the rent index. It divides the city into three zones. The differences are small. In Leverkusen, year of construction and equipment determine the rent more than the district.
06Rules for landlords in Leverkusen
Leverkusen is one of the 57 municipalities that North Rhine-Westphalia has designated as a tense housing market in the rent protection ordinance. This follows three rules for you as a landlord:
- Rent control: With a new rental, the rent may be at most 10% above the local comparative rent according to the rent index. Valid until 31.12.2029.
- Cap limit: In current contracts, the rent may rise by at most 15% in three years, never above the comparative rent. Valid until 28.02.2030.
- Termination blocking period: If a rented apartment is converted into property, the buyer can terminate due to personal use only after eight years. Valid until 28.02.2030.
Calculate with the rent in the contract. If it is €7/m², you may raise it by at most 15% in three years to €8.05/m², and only if the rent index allows it. A sales prospectus calculating with asking rents of over €10/m² is calculating past Leverkusen.
When buying, you pay 6.5% real estate transfer tax in North Rhine-Westphalia. Plus notary and land register costs of about 1.8% of the purchase price if you finance. At €190,000 purchase price without a broker, that's about €15,800 or 8.3%.
07Example calculation: a rented apartment in Leverkusen
Let's take Sabine, 38, single, employed in Cologne with taxable income of €60,000. She buys a rented condominium in Leverkusen with 70 m², built in 1974, Zone II, with a kitchen. The purchase price of €190,000 corresponds to the average for rented apartments in 2025. The rent is exactly at rent index level.
Purchase price (70 m² × approx. €2,714/m²) | €190,000 ~ Real estate transfer tax North Rhine-Westphalia 6.5% | €12,350 ~ Notary and land register (with land charge €190,000) | €3,438 = Purchase costs from equity | €15,788 Loan (purchase price) | €190,000 ~ Interest 3.8% and repayment 1.5% (assumption) | €10,070 per year
| per year | per month
Net cold rent (€8.17/m², rent index 2025 with kitchen) | €6,863 | €572 Interest | −€7,220 | −€602 Repayment | −€2,850 | −€238 Non-allocable costs (management, reserve, assumption) | −€1,380 | −€115 = Cashflow before taxes | −€4,587 | −€382 ~ Depreciation 2% on building share (75%, assumption) | €3,071 | €256 ~ Loss from rental | −€4,808 | −€401 Tax savings (Tariff 2026, without church tax) | +€1,815 | +€151 = Cashflow after taxes | −€2,772 | −€231
Sabine pays about €231 per month out of her own pocket in this example, after taxes. €238 of that flows into the repayment, thus into her own assets. Without repayment, the apartment is roughly balanced after taxes.
Why doesn't she save more taxes? With €60,000 income, Sabine is in the progression zone. Her loss of about €4,800 saves her about 37 cents per euro.
New rental up to rent control €8.99/m² | 57 | +€57 Interest 1 percentage point lower | 158 | +€158 Interest 1 percentage point higher | -158 | −€158 Two months vacancy per year | -95 | −€95
Interest moves the calculation almost three times as much as any realistic rent increase. Because rent control caps rent during a change, the lever in Leverkusen lies primarily in the purchase price and financing.
FAQHäufige Fragen
Lohnt sich eine Wohnung in Leverkusen als Kapitalanlage?
Das hängt von der einzelnen Wohnung ab. Leverkusen hat sehr wenig Leerstand und Zuzug aus Köln, aber niedrige Bestandsmieten und die Mietpreisbremse. Bei 2.713 €/m² und einer Miete auf Mietspiegelniveau liegt die Bruttomietrendite bei rund 3,6 %. Mit Finanzierung zahlen Sie in vielen Fällen monatlich zu, auch nach Steuern.
Wie hoch ist die Mietrendite in Leverkusen?
Brutto zwischen etwa 3,1 und 4 % für eine durchschnittliche vermietete Wohnung, je nach Miete. Der Gutachterausschuss nennt für vermietete Eigentumswohnungen einen Rohertragsfaktor von 25,5, das entspricht rund 3,9 %. Mit dem Median der Inserate von 10,56 €/m² kämen 4,7 % heraus, diese Miete lässt die Mietpreisbremse bei älteren Wohnungen aber meist nicht zu.
Was kostet eine Eigentumswohnung in Leverkusen?
Gebrauchte Wohnungen kosteten 2025 je nach Baujahr zwischen rund 2.450 €/m² (1950er- bis 1970er-Jahre) und 3.516 €/m² (ab 2000). Vermietete Wohnungen lagen im Schnitt bei 2.713 €/m², Neubauwohnungen in mittlerer Lage bei 5.235 €/m². In großen Hochhausanlagen waren es rund 1.900 €/m².
Gibt es eine Mietpreisbremse in Leverkusen?
Ja. Leverkusen steht in der Mieterschutzverordnung NRW. Bei Neuvermietung darf die Miete höchstens 10 % über der ortsüblichen Vergleichsmiete liegen, gültig bis 31.12.2029. In laufenden Verträgen gilt eine Kappungsgrenze von 15 % in drei Jahren bis 28.02.2030. Neubauten, die nach dem 01.10.2014 erstmals vermietet wurden, sind von der Mietpreisbremse ausgenommen.
Welche Stadtteile sind in Leverkusen für Kapitalanleger interessant?
Die meisten kleinen Haushalte leben in Wiesdorf und Opladen, dort ist rund jeder zweite Haushalt ein Einpersonenhaushalt. Opladen hat mit der neuen bahnstadt auch die meisten Neubau-Mietwohnungen. Schlebusch, Alkenrath und Bergisch Neukirchen sind ruhigere Wohnstadtteile für Paare und Familien. Die Wohnlage im Mietspiegel ändert die Miete nur um bis zu 3,9 %.
Wie hoch sind die Kaufnebenkosten in Leverkusen?
In Nordrhein-Westfalen fallen 6,5 % Grunderwerbsteuer an. Notar und Grundbuch kosten mit Finanzierung rund 1,8 % des Kaufpreises. Ohne Makler sind es bei 190.000 € Kaufpreis rund 15.800 €, also 8,3 %. Mit Makler kommen meist 3,57 % hinzu.
Ist Leverkusen eine Alternative zu Köln?
Beim Kaufpreis ja: Eine gebrauchte Wohnung kostet in Leverkusen deutlich weniger als in Köln, und die Stadt ist in wenigen Minuten erreichbar. Die Mieten liegen aber ebenfalls niedriger, und in beiden Städten gilt die Mietpreisbremse. Die Rendite ist deshalb nicht automatisch höher. Vergleichen Sie immer Kaufpreis und tatsächliche Miete derselben Wohnung.