InvestImmo.de

Investment Real Estate in Tübingen: Figures, Locations, and an Honest Calculation

Andriy Bezborodko · 2026-10-13

Tübingen at a Glance
92,607
Residents
official, as of 31/12/2025
48.5 %
Single-person households
Census 2022
1.2 %
Market-active vacancy
City Housing Report 2026
€3,905/m²
Existing flat, built up to 1979
Valuation Committee, 2023/2024

In Tübingen, the numbers are unusual. The city has a population of just over 92,000, and more than 28,000 people study at the university. There is almost one student for every three residents. Anyone who lets a flat here rarely faces long vacancies.

However, you pay for it when you buy. An existing flat from the 1970s recently cost around €3,900/m², while a newly built one in the city centre cost over €8,000/m². And the rent is limited by rent control (Mietpreisbremse) and a qualified rent index (Mietspiegel).

We have compiled the official figures and, at the end, we calculate the numbers for both an existing and a new flat, including the monthly contribution before and after tax.

01Tübingen in Numbers

All values we use for classification, with source and status.

Key FigureValueSource, Status
Residents (official)92,607Federal Statistical Office, Municipal Directory, 31/12/2025
Development 2013–2023+9.6 %Wegweiser Kommune (updated based on 2011 Census)
Forecast 2020–2040+4.8 %Wegweiser Kommune
Households44,059Census 2022
Share of single-person households48.5 %Census 2022
Dwellings45,896Census 2022
Vacancy rate (residential buildings)2.7 %Census 2022, reference date 15/05/2022
Market-active vacancy1.2 %City of Tübingen, Housing Report 2026
Share of let flats66.0 %Census 2022, own calculation
Ø Net cold rent (all tenancies)€10.30/m²Census 2022
Asking rent for older flats€14.04/m²City of Tübingen, Housing Report 2026, Year 2024
Students at University of Tübingen28,046University of Tübingen, Winter Semester 2025/26
Unemployment rate Tübingen district3.8 %Employment Agency Reutlingen, September 2025
Rent index (65 m², built 1974–1981, Zone C)€10.66/m²Qualified rent index 2024, own calculation
Existing flat 40–79 m², built up to 1979, city centre€3,905/m²Valuation Committee Tübingen, 2023/2024
Price development of existing flats 2025, city centre+3.7 %Valuation Committee Tübingen, PR 20/08/2026
New build first sale city centre€8,325/m²Valuation Committee Tübingen, 2023/2024
Rent control (Mietpreisbremse)yes, until 31/12/2026Rent Limit Ordinance BW, GBl. 2025 No. 144
Cap on rent increases (Kappungsgrenze)15 %Cap Ordinance BW, GBl. 2025 No. 145
Property transfer tax Baden-Württemberg5.0 %since 05/11/2011

02Population and Demand

At the end of 2025, 92,607 people lived in Tübingen. Over ten years, the city has grown by 9.6%, measured by the update from 2013 to 2023. However, growth has slowed down significantly recently, as the city writes in its 2026 housing report. The Bertelsmann Foundation's Wegweiser Kommune expects an increase of 4.8% from 2020 to 2040.

In the 2022 Census, 48.5% of households lived alone. 66.0% of flats were let. At €10.30/m², the average rent for all current contracts was already higher in the Census than in Heidelberg at €10.02/m².

The city has built to counteract this. Since 2011, around 5,000 new flats have been created, and the stock has grown by almost 10%. Districts like the French Quarter and the Loretto area in the south or the Alte Weberei in Lustnau have become well-known, many of them built by building communities. According to the city's assessment, this has not resolved the bottlenecks.

For investors, this is the basis of the location. Demand is greater than supply, and this is unlikely to change in the short term given so little vacancy.

03Economy and Labour Market

Tübingen is a city of science and medicine. The university and the university hospital are by far the largest employers. In addition, there are research institutions such as the Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems and other Max Planck Institutes, the Cyber Valley research consortium for artificial intelligence, and biotech companies like CureVac. Industry plays a smaller role in the city itself than in neighbouring Reutlingen.

This shapes the tenant structure. Many tenants are students, doctoral candidates, scientists on fixed-term contracts, and hospital staff working shifts. Demand is therefore constant, but tenants change more frequently than in cities with many families.

Labour Market and University
3.8 %
Unemployment rate Tübingen district
September 2025
4.4 %
Unemployment rate Agency District
September 2026
28,046
University students
Winter Semester 2025/26
5,288
Newly enrolled
Winter Semester 2025/26

Unemployment is low. In the district of Tübingen, the rate was 3.8% in September 2025, and in the entire district of the Balingen-Reutlingen Employment Agency, it was 4.4% in September 2026. The agency does not publish a separate figure for the city.

In the winter semester 2025/26, exactly 28,046 students were enrolled at the university, 2% fewer than the previous year. A small change, but an important number for investors: anyone letting to students is dependent on the development of a single institution.

04Rents, Purchase Prices and Rental Yield

Tübingen has a qualified rent index, which has been in effect since 01/12/2024 and expires on 30/11/2026. It calculates a basic rent based on size and year of construction, with percentage surcharges. A 65 m² flat from the years 1974 to 1981 has a basic rent of €9.78/m². The rent index divides the residential location into six zones, from Zone A with no surcharge to Zone F with 17%. In Zone C, 9% is added, resulting in €10.66/m².

New listings are significantly higher. According to the city's housing report, the average asking rent for older flats in 2024 was €14.04/m², while actual new lettings averaged €13.45/m². Due to rent control, such rents are only achievable for an existing flat if the comparative rent of the specific flat or the previous rent allow for it.

Regarding purchase prices, the Valuation Committee distinguishes strongly by year of construction. In the city centre including Lustnau and Derendingen, existing flats with 40 to 79 m² in 2023 and 2024 cost an average of €3,905/m² if they were built up to 1979. Flats from the years 1995 to 2009 were at €5,085/m², and from 2010 onwards at €5,890/m². In 2025, prices rose by 3.7% in the city centre and by 5.7% in the outer districts.

Gross rental yield of an existing flat (built up to 1979) in Tübingen (own calculation)
Rent index Zone A, €9.78/m² (Factor 33.3)
3.0 %
Rent index Zone C, €10.66/m² (Factor 30.5)
3.3 %
New letting Zone C plus 10%, €11.73/m² (Factor 27.7)
3.6 %
Asking rent 2024, €14.04/m² (Factor 23.2)
4.3 %
Own calculation, status 13/10/2026: Purchase price €3,905/m² (Valuation Committee Tübingen, city centre, 40–79 m², built up to 1979, 2023/2024) divided by the annual net cold rent per m². Rents: Rent index 2024, basic rent 65 m², built 1974–1981; asking rent according to Housing Report 2026. Before costs and taxes.

With a rent allowed by the rent control, the gross rental yield remains at 3 to 3.6%. The 4.3% based on asking rents requires a rent that is usually not permitted for an existing flat. The purchase price multiplier is therefore around 30. You can check your own figure with the rental yield calculator.

05Districts at a Glance

The Valuation Committee evaluates the city centre including Lustnau and Derendingen separately from the eight outer districts. In the outer districts, only 52 existing flats were sold in 2023 and 2024. It does not name prices per district, so we describe the character without price details.

DistrictCharacterEspecially suitable for
Altstadt (Old Town)Historic core on the Neckar, university buildings, many half-timbered housesSmall flats, very popular, check condition of old houses carefully
Südstadt (South City)Quarters on former barracks areas such as French Quarter and LorettoCouples and families, mixed development
Weststadt (West City)Residential area with old buildings and post-war stock near the city centreStudents and professionals
Nordstadt and Waldhäuser-OstNear the science institutes and the hospital, many dormitoriesStudents, hospital and research staff
LustnauEstablished district in the east with the new Alte Weberei quarterMixed tenant structure
DerendingenDistrict in the south with newer quartersProfessionals and families
Outer districts such as Hirschau, Pfrondorf, Bühl, UnterjesingenRural character, separate village coresFamilies, limited supply of flats

The rent index zone map shows how good an individual address is. The difference is significant: there is a 17% rent difference between Zone A and Zone F. Check the zone before buying, as it determines the rent you are allowed to charge.

06Rules for Landlords in Tübingen

Tübingen is a regulated rental market. The state ordinances expire at the end of 2026; the state intends to extend them.

  • Rent control (Mietpreisbremse): For a new tenancy, the rent may be a maximum of 10% above the local comparative rent according to the rent index. Flats that were first used and let after 01/10/2014 and the first letting after extensive modernisation are exempt. You may continue to charge a higher previous rent.
  • Cap on rent increases (Kappungsgrenze): During an ongoing tenancy, the rent may increase by a maximum of 15% in three years and never above the comparative rent.
  • Planned extension: Both ordinances apply until 31/12/2026. On 22/09/2026, the state government submitted drafts for the period from 01/01/2027 to 31/12/2029 for hearing; Tübingen is still included. Nothing had been announced as of 13/10/2026.
  • Notice period restriction: If a let flat is converted into ownership, the buyer can only terminate for personal use after five years.

When buying, you pay 5.0% property transfer tax in Baden-Württemberg. In addition, there are notary and land registry costs of around 1.5 to 1.7% of the purchase price if you finance, and an agent depending on the property. Your closing costs can be calculated with the closing cost calculator, and the notary items are explained in our post on notary costs.

07Example Calculation: A Let Flat in Tübingen

Let's take Katrin, 42, single, engineer, with a taxable income of €70,000. She buys a let condominium with 65 m², built in 1976, in the city centre in rent index Zone C. The purchase price corresponds to the average for these years of construction in 2023/2024, and the rent to the rent index. The name is fictional, the numbers are a calculation example and not a forecast.

Purchase and Financing
Purchase price (65 m² × €3,905/m²)€253,825
Property transfer tax Baden-Württemberg 5.0 %€12,691
Notary and land registry (with land charge €253,825)€4,200
Closing costs from equity€16,891
Loan (purchase price)€253,825
Interest 3.8% and repayment 1.5% (assumption)€13,453 per year
Notary and land registry calculated according to GNotKG, status 13/10/2026. Without agent.
The First Full Year
per yearper month
Net cold rent (€10.66/m², rent index 2024, Zone C)€8,315€693
Interest−€9,645−€804
Repayment−€3,807−€317
Non-apportionable costs (management, reserve, assumption)−€1,320−€110
Cashflow before tax−€6,458−€538
Depreciation 2% on the building component (70%, assumption)€3,771€314
Loss from letting (rent − interest − costs − depreciation)−€6,422−€535
Tax savings (2026 tariff, without church tax)+€2,629+€219
Cashflow after tax−€3,829−€319
Own calculation, status 13/10/2026. Repayment is wealth building but costs liquidity. The land charge costs of around €1,330 are usually additionally deductible as income-related expenses in the first year.

In this example, Katrin pays around €319 per month extra after tax. €317 of this goes into repayment. Without repayment, the calculation after tax is almost exactly balanced, with a minus of around €2 per month.

With an income of €70,000, the loss from letting saves around 41 cents in tax for every euro. This does not make the flat cheap, but it closes the gap between rent and interest. How rental income is taxed is explained in our post on taxing rental income.

What moves the calculation most per month
Interest 1 percentage point lower
+€212
New letting rent index plus 10%
+€69
Two months of vacancy per year
−€115
Interest 1 percentage point higher
−€212
Own calculation, effect before tax in monthly average, status 13/10/2026.

Vacancy is the smaller risk in Tübingen; interest is the larger one. Anyone holding the flat for many years should keep a close eye on the follow-on interest rate after the fixed interest period.

For Comparison: A New-Build Flat in Tübingen

What changes if Katrin buys a newly built flat? The Valuation Committee cites an average of €8,325/m² for first sales in the city centre in 2023/2024, and €8,255/m² for flats with 40 to 69 m². For 45 m², this results in €371,475. Katrin again pays property transfer tax (€18,574) and notary and land registry costs (€5,697) from equity, totalling €24,271. We set the rent at €16.35/m²: the basic rent of the 2024 rent index for 45 m² from the 2023 to 2024 construction years with the surcharge for Zone C.

New-build flat: the first full year
per yearper month
Net cold rent (45 m² × €16.35/m², rent index 2024)€8,829€736
Interest (3.8% on €371,475)−€14,116−€1,176
Repayment (1.5%)−€5,572−€464
Non-apportionable service charge (€1.20/m², assumption)−€648−€54
Cashflow before tax−€11,507−€959
De-gressive depreciation 5% on building component (75%, assumption)€14,773€1,231
Loss from letting (rent − interest − service charge − depreciation)−€20,708−€1,726
Tax savings (2026 tariff, without church tax)+€7,964+€664
Cashflow after tax−€3,543−€295
Assumptions: taxable income €70,000, single, interest 3.8%, repayment 1.5%, closing costs Baden-Württemberg without agent. Purchase price: Valuation Committee Tübingen, first sale city centre 40–69 m², 2023/2024. Rent: Qualified rent index Tübingen 2024, 45–46 m², built 2023–2024, Zone C. Building component and service charges are assumptions. De-gressive depreciation (§ 7 para. 5a EStG) only if construction started between 01/10/2023 and 30/09/2029 and purchase by the end of the completion year. Land charge costs of around €1,790 are usually additionally deductible as income-related expenses in the first year. Own calculation, status 13/10/2026.

Compared to the existing flat, the depreciation in the first year is almost four times higher (€14,773 instead of €3,771), and in a new building, there is usually less maintenance in the first few years. However, the square metre costs more than twice as much, and the gross rental yield drops to around 2.4% instead of 3.3%. Before tax, Katrin pays around €959 extra per month; after tax, it's around €295, slightly less than for the existing property. The tax savings decrease in subsequent years because the de-gressive depreciation is calculated from the smaller remaining value. And because the loan is almost €120,000 higher, every percentage point of follow-on interest has an effect of around €310 per month. Rent control permanently does not apply to the flat according to § 556f BGB.

08Opportunities and Risks in Tübingen

There are verifiable points in favour of Tübingen. Market-active vacancy is at 1.2%, far below the usual reserve. Almost half of households live alone, and the university, hospital and research ensure steady demand. Unemployment in the district is low.

On the other hand, there are equally clear points:

  • High prices: With rent index prices, the purchase price multiplier is around 30, and in new builds over 40.
  • Dependency: A large part of demand depends on the university and the hospital. The number of students recently dropped by 2%.
  • Frequent tenant changes: Students and fixed-term employees move more often; every change costs time and often renovation.
  • Regulated rents: Rent control and a cap of 15% limit the scope for existing flats.
  • Old stock: Around 60% of flats were built before 1980; renovations can trigger special levies.
  • Interest: With high purchase prices, every percentage point of interest has an effect of over €200 per month.
Fits you if …
  • You can bear a monthly contribution of €250 to €350 over years.
  • You value a location with very little vacancy and constant demand.
  • You want to use the high tax savings of a new building.
Not for you if …
  • You expect a monthly plus from the start.
  • You want to be independent of one large institution.
  • You have little reserve for possible renovations of old buildings.

09Conclusion

Tübingen is a high-priced, very tight market. For investors, this means: the risk of vacancy is low, but the entry price is high and the return from the rent index is limited. An existing flat from the 1970s for €3,905/m² currently costs around €319 per month after tax, despite tax savings and low vacancy. In a new building, the tax savings are higher, but the monthly contribution before tax is almost €1,000.

Our assessment: Tübingen is suitable for investors with a high income and long-term horizon who are looking for security in demand. The calculation only works through the repayment and the tax subsidy. Before buying, check your personal contribution for a scenario with higher interest rates.

10Further Reading

FAQHäufige Fragen

Is an apartment in Tübingen worth it as an investment?

It depends on price and rent zone. Vacancy is very low. At €3,900/m² for an older unit and rent index prices, the gross yield is only approx. 3.3%. Financing usually results in monthly payments, even after tax.

How high is the rental yield in Tübingen?

Gross approx. 3.0–3.6% for resales (pre-1979), depending on the zone. Asking rents suggest 4.3%, but these aren't always legal due to rent control. New builds are around 2.4%.

What does a condominium cost in Tübingen?

In the city core, 40–79m² resale units averaged €3,905/m² (pre-1979) to €5,890/m² (post-2010). Prices rose 3.7% in 2025. New builds were €8,325/m².

Is there rent control in Tübingen?

Yes. For new leases, rent may be max 10% above the rent index comparison. Ordinance active until 12/31/2026, extension until 2029 drafted. Post-2014 new builds exempt.

Which districts are interesting for investors in Tübingen?

For small units: Altstadt, Weststadt, and Nordstadt (near clinics). Südstadt, Lustnau, and Derendingen have newer quarters. Rural districts have few units for sale.

How high are the purchase costs in Tübingen?

In Baden-Württemberg, transfer tax is 5.0%. Notary/registry cost approx. 1.5–1.7%. Total is approx. 6.7% without agent fees.