Investment Properties in Göttingen: What the 2026 Figures Say
Kevin Celentano · 2026-10-13
Göttingen is considered a city where small apartments can always be rented out. The university with around 27,700 students, the university hospital, and a commuter surplus of around 28,000 employees speak for this. In more than every second household, only one person lives.
However, there is one figure that appears in no sales brochure. The State Statistical Office expects around 12.8% fewer residents for the city by 2045. Among the major cities in Lower Saxony, this is the strongest expected decline.
Anyone buying in Göttingen should know both. We have compiled the official data, calculated the price-to-rent ratio and rental yield ourselves, and played through a small apartment and a new build apartment down to after taxes.
01Göttingen in Figures
The table pools the most important data. Each row has its source and status.
| Key Figure | Value | Source, Status |
|---|---|---|
| Residents (official update) | 130,521 | Statistical Offices, Dec 31, 2025 |
| Residents 2011 Census / 2022 Census | 115,843 / 124,548 | Census |
| Forecast 2040 / 2045 (medium variant) | −10.3% / −12.8% | LSN, basis Dec 31, 2024 |
| Households | 72,427 | 2022 Census |
| Share of single-person households | 55.1% | 2022 Census |
| Dwellings | 76,085 | 2022 Census |
| Vacancy rate | 3.8% | 2022 Census, reference date May 15, 2022 |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 24.2% | 2022 Census |
| Employees at work location / at residence | 74,680 / 46,852 | City of Göttingen, 2025 Statistical Social Report |
| Unemployment rate Göttingen agency district | 6.5% | Employment Agency, September 2026 |
| Students at Göttingen University | approx. 27,700 | University, WS 2025/26 (provisional) |
| Ø Net cold rent in existing stock | €8.38/m² | 2022 Census |
| Rent index, 25–50 m², built 1978–2015 | €9.94/m² | Rent index, 2025 update |
| Purchase price used condominium (median) | €2,530/m² | Lower Saxony Expert Committees, 2025 report year |
| Purchase price apt. from 2023 (median) | €5,260/m² | Lower Saxony Expert Committees, 2025 report year |
| Property transfer tax Lower Saxony | 5.0% | Since Jan 1, 2014 |
| Rent control and 15% increase cap | Yes | Until Dec 31, 2029 |
Three out of four apartments in Göttingen are rented. The owner-occupancy rate is low at a good 24%, even for a university city.
02Population and Demand
Since the 2011 Census, Göttingen has grown from 115,843 to 124,548 residents at the 2022 Census. The official update reached 130,521 at the end of 2025. The driver is primarily the influx of young people for studies and the first years of career. In the Census, the 20- to 29-year-olds were by far the largest age group in the city.
For the future, the State Statistical Office is skeptical. In its February 2026 projection, Göttingen loses around 10% by 2040 and around 12.8% of its residents by 2045 in the medium variant. About a third of this is due to more people moving away than in, two-thirds due to more deaths than births. Even in the most favorable variant, a minus of a good 10% remains.
How reliable is this? Forecasts for university cities are difficult because students come and go and enrollments fluctuate. A projection is not a certainty. However, it is a warning signal that you should include in your calculation: in Göttingen, do not expect rising demand, but stable or falling demand.
For renting, the household structure also counts. According to the 2022 Census, more than half of all households consisted of one person; in Osnabrück, it was nearly every second. Small apartments are therefore the segment with the broadest demand.
03Economy and Labor Market
Göttingen is a workplace for the whole region. According to the city's Statistical Social Report, 74,680 social security-covered employees work here, but only 46,852 live in Göttingen. Around 41,800 people commute in, and around 13,800 out. The surplus of about 28,000 in-commuters shows how strongly the region is oriented towards the jobs in the city.
The core is formed by science and health. University Medicine employs around 9,700 people with its subsidiaries. A new clinic building is being constructed for around €1.1 billion by 2029, with operation scheduled to start in 2030. In addition, there is the university, several Max Planck Institutes, and the laboratory supplier Sartorius with its headquarters in the city.
This structure is less dependent on the economic cycle than an industrial location. However, it depends on public budgets and on medical and biotech demand. Sartorius had announced job cuts at its headquarters via a voluntary program in 2023.
We did not find an unemployment rate specifically for the city. In the Göttingen agency district, it was 6.5% in September 2026, with 15,750 unemployed, and thus at the level of the previous year.
04Rents, Purchase Prices, and Rental Yield
Göttingen has the highest existing rents among the major cities in Lower Saxony. The Census determined an average of €8.38/m² net cold in 2022. On portals such as miet-check.de, the asking rent of the last twelve months was €12.11/m².
For your calculation, the rent index (Mietspiegel) counts. Göttingen has a simple rent index from 2023, which the city updated by 6.3% with the consumer price index as of May 1, 2025. It shows a pattern that is important for investors. Small apartments up to 50 m² built between 1978 and 2015 are at €9.94/m². Apartments with 50 to 80 m² from the same time only reach €7.39/m².
Purchase prices come from the Expert Committees in Lower Saxony. In the 2025 report year, a used condominium in the city of Göttingen cost a median of €2,530/m², evaluated from 405 sales. In the surrounding area without the city, it was €1,700/m².
| With Rent Index Rent | With Asking Rent | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price per m² (Median 2025) | €2,530 | €2,530 |
| Net cold rent per m² and month | €9.94 | €12.11 |
| Annual rent per m² | €119.28 | €145.32 |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 21.2 | 17.4 |
| Gross rental yield | 4.7% | 5.7% |
The purchase price is an average across all apartment sizes; the rent applies to small apartments. Small apartments often cost more per square meter, so the price-to-rent ratio is higher in practice. For a medium-sized apartment from the 1960s with €7.27/m² rent index rent, the gross rental yield would be only around 3.4%.
How high is the rental yield of your apartment? Enter purchase price, rent, and incidental costs, the calculator shows gross and net rental yield.
05Overview of City Districts
The Expert Committees do not publish official purchase prices per district. The rent details are asking rents from advertisements of the last twelve months (miet-check.de) and are above the existing rents. For the city center (Innenstadt) and the Ostviertel, the portal does not report a separate value.
| District | Character | Asking rent (Portal) | For whom rather suitable |
|---|---|---|---|
| City Center and Ostviertel | Old town, Wilhelminian style, close to the central campus | no separate value | Small apartments for students, high turnover |
| Weende | North, North Campus and University Hospital nearby | €12.32/m² | Apartments for clinic and university employees |
| Herberhausen | Quiet residential location in the east | €12.90/m² | Couples and families, low supply |
| Nikolausberg | Residential location at North Campus, Max Planck Institutes | €11.74/m² | Scientists and employees at the campus |
| Geismar | Large district in the south, mixed stock | €11.83/m² | Broad tenant base, family apartments |
| Grone | West, large housing estates and detached houses | €10.89/m² | Investors with focus on purchase price, detailed object check |
| Holtenser Berg | Large estate of the 1960s and 1970s, renovation area since 2026 | €10.81/m² (districts in the west) | only with careful check of service charges and renovation plans |
The distance between the cheapest and the most expensive area is around €2/m². More important than the district in Göttingen is the apartment size. On Holtenser Berg, the city designated a renovation area in September 2026; north of it, the Europaquartier with around 600 apartments is to be built starting in 2027.
06Rules for Landlords in Göttingen
Göttingen is one of the 57 municipalities that Lower Saxony has designated as a tight housing market.
- Rent control (Mietpreisbremse): For a new rental, the rent may be at most 10% above the local comparable rent. The Lower Saxony Tenant Protection Ordinance applies until Dec 31, 2029. Exemptions apply for a higher previous rent, for apartments first used and rented after Oct 1, 2014, and after extensive modernization.
- Rent increase cap (Kappungsgrenze): In ongoing tenancies, the rent may rise by at most 15% in three years.
- Conversion protection: The division of a rental building into condominiums requires a permit until Dec 31, 2029, under § 250 BauGB. The purchase of an existing condominium is not affected.
- Termination notice period: After the sale of a converted, rented apartment, the buyer can only terminate for personal use after five years.
- Misappropriation (Zweckentfremdung): Lower Saxony allows cities to make renting as a vacation home or long-term vacancy subject to approval. Whether such a statute applies in Göttingen should be clarified with the city before purchasing if you plan furnished short-term rentals.
When buying in Lower Saxony, you pay 5.0% property transfer tax. In addition, notary and land registry cost around 1.5 to 2% and potentially a broker. The guide to notary costs explains what the notary costs. The closing costs calculator calculates your own closing costs.
07Example Calculation: a Rented Apartment in Göttingen
Let's take Daniel. He is employed, single, and has a taxable income of €75,000. He buys a rented apartment with 48 m² in a building from the 1980s. He pays €2,530/m², the median for used apartments in 2025. The tenant pays €9.50/m² cold, below the rent index value of €9.94/m². The name is fictional, the figures are a calculation example and not a forecast.
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Purchase price (48 m² × €2,530) | €121,440 |
| Property transfer tax 5.0% | €6,072 |
| Notary and land registry (estimated, around 1.8%) | €2,186 |
| Total costs | €129,698 |
| Cold rent per year (€9.50/m²) | +€5,472 |
| Service charges, non-recoverable (€90 per month) | −€1,080 |
| Interest (3.8% on €121,440) | −€4,615 |
| Repayment (2%) | −€2,429 |
| Cash flow before taxes | −€2,652 |
| Tax savings (2026 tariff, with Soli) | +€711 |
| Cash flow after taxes | −€1.941 |
| of which repayment, which reduces your residual debt | €2,429 |
Daniel pays around €160 extra per month after taxes and simultaneously repays around €200. Without repayment, a surplus of nearly €490 per year remains after taxes. The small apartment thus pays for itself better in Göttingen than a larger one because the rent index values small apartments significantly higher.
The tax savings, on the other hand, are small. Daniel deducts interest, depreciation (AfA), and the administrative part of the service charges. For a building from the 1980s, a depreciation of 2% per year applies; we set the building share at 75%. Because the rent is high in relation to the purchase price, only a small tax loss remains.
Honestly calculated, Göttingen is one of the locations for small apartments where the rent carries a large part of the financing. This comes at a price: frequent tenant changes, more administrative effort, and a demand that depends on the university. You can read about how rental income is taxed in the guide taxing rental income.
For comparison: a new build apartment in Göttingen
Suppose Daniel instead buys a newly built apartment with 45 m² from a developer and rents it out for the first time. According to the Expert Committees, apartments built from 2023 cost a median of €5,260/m² in the 2025 report year. As rent, we set €17.56/m², the asking rent for apartments from construction year 2021 on miet-check.de. Income, interest, and repayment remain as above.
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Purchase price (45 m² × €5,260) | €236,700 |
| Property transfer tax 5.0% | €11,835 |
| Notary and land registry (estimated, around 1.8%) | €4,261 |
| Total costs | €252,796 |
| Cold rent per year (€17.56/m²) | +€9,482 |
| Service charges, non-recoverable (€50 per month) | −€600 |
| Interest (3.8% on €236,700) | −€8,995 |
| Repayment (2%) | −€4,734 |
| Cash flow before taxes | −€4,847 |
| Degressive depreciation 5% on €202,237, tax result −€9,985 | €10,112 |
| Tax savings (2026 tariff, with Soli) | +€4,155 |
| Cash flow after taxes | −€692 |
| of which repayment, which reduces your residual debt | €4,734 |
With this rent, Daniel pays only around €58 extra per month after taxes instead of around €160, and he repays around €395 instead of around €200. The depreciation is more than five times as high as with the existing stock, and a new building usually needs less maintenance in the first few years. In return, the square meter costs a good twice as much, and the gross rental yield at around 4.0% is below the small existing apartment (4.5%).
Here, too, much depends on the rent. With the rent index value for small apartments from construction year 2016 (€13.34/m²), the gross rental yield drops to around 3.0%, and Daniel pays around €172 extra per month after taxes. Rent control does not apply to apartments first used and rented after Oct 1, 2014 (§ 556f BGB), but the increase cap for later increases does. The degressive depreciation decreases every year because it calculates from the residual value. The AfA calculator shows the progression.
08Chances and Risks
There are belegable reasons for Göttingen. And against it too.
Chances
- University, colleges, and university hospital ensure broad demand for small apartments.
- More than half of all households consist of one person.
- Around 28,000 more in-commuters than out-commuters; with the new clinic building, a long-term investment is coming to the city.
- Small apartments achieve a gross rental yield of around 4.5% with rent index rent.
- Only around a quarter of apartments are occupied by the owners themselves.
Risks
- The state office expects around 12.8% fewer residents by 2045; the city is not growing in any variant.
- Demand depends heavily on the number of students, which can fluctuate.
- Frequent tenant changes mean more effort and short vacancies between two tenants.
- Rent control and a 15% increase cap limit rent increases until at least late 2029.
- Larger apartments achieve significantly lower rents per square meter according to the rent index.
FAQHäufige Fragen
Is an apartment in Göttingen worth it as an investment?
It depends on the apartment size and the location. Göttingen has the highest rate of single-person households in Lower Saxony at 55%. Small apartments achieve a gross rental yield of around 4.5% with the rent index rent. For larger apartments, it drops significantly. With financing, you usually pay a moderate extra amount.
How high is the rental yield in Göttingen?
According to our calculation, gross around 4.5% for a small existing apartment at the median price. With the asking rent, it would be 5.7%, but this rent is often not permissible due to rent control. New build apartments reach around 3.0 to 4.0%.
What does a condominium cost in Göttingen?
Used condominiums cost a median of €2,530/m² in 2025 according to the Expert Committees. New apartments from construction year 2023 were at €5,260/m². In the city, prices are significantly higher than in the surrounding area.
Is there a rent control (Mietpreisbremse) in Göttingen?
Yes. Göttingen is one of the 57 municipalities in the Lower Saxony Tenant Protection Ordinance. The rent control applies until Dec 31, 2029, as does the 15% increase cap in three years. New build apartments from Oct 1, 2014, are exempt.
How high are the closing costs in Göttingen?
In Lower Saxony, 5.0% property transfer tax applies. With notary and land registry (approx. 2%) and broker (approx. 3.57%), you reach around 10.5% of the purchase price. In our example, that's around €13,000.