Buy-to-Let Properties in Wuppertal
Michael Pauker · 2026-10-13
You are looking for a let apartment that pays off better than in Cologne or Düsseldorf, and you come across Wuppertal. The purchase prices seem almost unrealistically low. A used 60sqm apartment costs an average of around €107,000.
Exactly for this reason, it is worth a second look. Low prices in Wuppertal have reasons: a lot of old housing stock, low rents, and an unemployment rate of 10.7%. Anyone who buys here gets more rent for every euro invested, but also bears more risk per apartment.
We have gathered the official figures, calculated the yield ourselves, and played through a used and a new apartment until after tax.
01Wuppertal in numbers
The most important data for landlords in a table. Where no official figure is available to us, this is noted.
| Key figure | Value | Source, status |
|---|---|---|
| Inhabitants | 364,609 | City of Wuppertal, 31/12/2025 |
| Development 2021–2025 | + 2,868 (+ 0.8 %) | City of Wuppertal |
| Forecast 2040 | around 363,600 | Wegweiser Kommune (Bertelsmann Foundation) |
| Households | 186,945 | City of Wuppertal, 31/12/2025 |
| Share of single-person households | around 47 % (estimate) | Wegweiser Kommune according to Nexiga, 2022 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.7 % (previous year 11.2 %) | Solingen-Wuppertal Employment Agency, September 2026 |
| Students Bergische Universität | 20,653 | University, winter semester 2025/26 |
| Rent of let condominiums | Ø €7.15/sqm | Expert Committee, sales cases 2025 |
| Asking rent | €9.73/sqm | miet-check.de, offers from the last 12 months |
| Purchase price used condominium | €1,785/sqm | Expert Committee, 2025 |
| Purchase price new-build apartment | €4,300/sqm | Expert Committee, 2025 |
| Earnings factor let apartment | 18.4 | Expert Committee, 01/01/2026 |
| Rent control | no | MietSchVO NRW |
| Rent increase cap | 20 % in three years | § 558 BGB, Wuppertal not in the state ordinance |
| Property transfer tax | 6.5 % | North Rhine-Westphalia, since 01/01/2015 |
We could not retrieve the vacancy rate from the 2022 census for Wuppertal from an official source. We therefore state no value instead of estimating one.
02Population and demand
According to the city, Wuppertal had 364,609 inhabitants at the end of 2025, around 2,900 more than at the end of 2021. The increase comes almost entirely from 2022, when over 6,000 more people moved in than out, many of them from Ukraine. Since then, the number has stagnated; in 2025 it fell by around 1,000.
The forecast in the Wegweiser Kommune of the Bertelsmann Foundation predicts around 363,600 inhabitants for 2040, i.e., stagnation at today's level. Wuppertal will not shrink, but it will not experience housing shortages due to inward migration either.
For landlords, it is important how people live:
- 186,945 households existed at the end of 2025, just under two persons per household.
- Around 47% single-person households is estimated by the Wegweiser Kommune for 2022. This is less than in university cities like Aachen or Kiel, but enough to keep small apartments in demand.
- Over 20,000 students at the Bergische Universität ensure demand around Grifflenberg and in Elberfeld.
The asking rents show how balanced the market is. According to portal analysis, they were €9.70/sqm in 2024, €9.64/sqm in 2025, and €9.38/sqm in 2026 so far. You should not plan for rising rents due to scarcity in Wuppertal.
03Economy and labour market
Wuppertal is an old industrial city with textile, chemical, and metal traditions. The Employment Agency reports the most vacancies in metalworking, sales, mechanical engineering, and warehouse logistics. This shows where the city still offers work today: in the industrial SME sector and in trade.
The unemployment rate is the biggest warning signal. At 10.7%, it is significantly higher than in the employment agency district (9.8% including Solingen and Remscheid). At least it has fallen by half a percentage point compared to the previous year. For landlords, this means that a portion of the tenants lives on basic security; the rent is then often paid by the Jobcenter up to the appropriateness limit. This is reliable but limits the achievable rent.
A stable factor is the Bergische Universität with 20,653 students and 3,864 employees. Added to this is the location between the Ruhr area, Düsseldorf, and Cologne. Anyone who works in Düsseldorf and cannot find an affordable apartment there can commute from Wuppertal. However, we have not found reliable commuter figures for this.
04Rents, purchase prices, and rental yield
The most important rent figure for investors in Wuppertal comes from the Expert Committee. In 2025, it evaluated the rents of 65 sold, let condominiums: an average of €7.15/sqm, with a range from €4.80 to €10.10/sqm. The qualified rent index 2024 is valid until 30/11/2026. We could not retrieve its average value.
New rent offers are at €9.73/sqm according to the portal miet-check.de, evaluated from over 12,000 advertisements over the last twelve months. For new-build apartments from construction year 2021, the portal cites €14.04/sqm.
The Expert Committee's purchase prices for 2025:
| Submarket | Ø purchase price | Contracts 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Condominium, resale | €1,785/sqm | 1,499 |
| Condominium, new-build | €4,300/sqm | 51 |
| Converted rental apartment | not evaluated | 289 |
| Older multi-family houses | 15.5 times annual rent |
Used apartments have become €35/sqm more expensive compared to 2024, around 2%. New-builds cost €4,300/sqm, same as the previous year. The gap is striking: new apartments cost almost two and a half times as much as used ones.
What does this mean for the yield? We divide the purchase price by the annual rent and obtain the purchase price factor. The reciprocal is the gross rental yield.
The Expert Committee itself arrives at 18.4 times the annual rent for let apartments; the range extends from 11 to 32 times. Our calculation with average values is just under 21. Both show: in Wuppertal, you buy rent significantly cheaper than in the Rhine metropolises. Check your own numbers with the rental yield calculator.
05Districts at a glance
Wuppertal has ten city districts along the Wupper. The Expert Committee does not publish average prices per district but rather a residential location map and standard values. We therefore classify the most important districts qualitatively.
| City district | Character | Asking rent | Suitable for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elberfeld | City centre, Döppersberg main station, old buildings | €10.14/sqm | singles, commuters, students |
| Elberfeld-West (Briller Viertel, Arrenberg) | Wilhelminian era districts with large old apartments | not documented | professionals, couples |
| Barmen | second centre, much Wilhelminian era, mixed locations | €9.40/sqm | households with small and medium budgets |
| Uellendahl-Katernberg | residential locations on the north slope, quieter | not documented | families, professionals |
| Cronenberg, Ronsdorf | independent town centres in the south, rather ownership | not documented | families |
| Langerfeld-Beyenburg | East, border to Schwelm | €9.17 / €10.00/sqm | families, commuters towards Ruhr area |
| Vohwinkel | West, end point of the suspension railway, S-Bahn to Düsseldorf | not documented | commuters towards Düsseldorf |
Asking rents according to miet-check.de, last twelve months. The differences between the districts are small, but within a district, they are large. A street in a good hillside location and one on the valley axis with through traffic are often only a few hundred metres apart. Pay attention to the residential location in the rent index and in the residential location map of the Expert Committee.
The suspension railway connects Vohwinkel, Elberfeld, and Barmen over 13 km; added to this are the S-Bahn and regional trains to Düsseldorf, Cologne, and the Ruhr area. For a city of this size, the connection is good.
06Rules for landlords in Wuppertal
Wuppertal is not among the 57 municipalities that North Rhine-Westphalia has classified as having a tight housing market. This has consequences.
- Rent control: does not apply in Wuppertal. For a new letting, you can freely agree the rent, up to the limit of rent usury (§ 5 Economic Offences Act).
- Rent increase cap: In existing tenancies, the rent may rise by a maximum of 20% in three years and only up to the local reference rent (§ 558 BGB). The reduced limit of 15% does not apply in Wuppertal.
- Property transfer tax: In North Rhine-Westphalia, it is 6.5% of the purchase price, one of the highest rates in Germany. All rates can be found on our page regarding property transfer tax in North Rhine-Westphalia.
With notary and land registry fees, you will incur purchasing costs of just over 8.5% without a broker. For €118,000, that's around €10,100. Because prices are low, the fixed components of the notary fees carry more weight. More on this in the guide to notary fees.
What does the purchase in North Rhine-Westphalia cost additionally? Enter purchase price, select North Rhine-Westphalia: The calculator shows property transfer tax, notary, and land registry individually.
07Example calculation: a let apartment in Wuppertal
Let's take Thomas, 45, single, employed, with a taxable income of €58,000 per year. He buys a let three-room apartment in Elberfeld with 66sqm, built in 1962, for €118,000. This corresponds to the average price of used apartments in 2025. The tenant pays €7.15/sqm, the mean value for let apartments according to the Expert Committee. The name is fictitious, the numbers are a calculation example and not a forecast.
Thomas pays the purchasing costs from his own capital: €7,670 property transfer tax and around €2,410 for the notary and land registry, totalling €10,080. The bank finances the purchase price.
| per year | per month | |
|---|---|---|
| Cold rent (66sqm × €7.15) | +€5,663 | +€472 |
| Service charges, non-recoverable (management, reserve) | −€840 | −€70 |
| Reserve for loss of rent and repairs (3 % of rent) | −€170 | −€14 |
| Interest (3.8 %, assumption) | −€4,484 | −€374 |
| Repayment (1.5 %, assumption) | −€1,770 | −€148 |
| Cashflow before tax | −€1,601 | −€133 |
| Depreciation (2 % on 80 % building share of €127,322) | €2,037 | |
| Rental result for the tax office | −€1,868 | |
| Tax savings (2026 tariff, single, without church tax) | +€702 | +€59 |
| Cashflow after tax | −€899 | −€75 |
| of which repayment, which reduces your loan | €1,770 | €148 |
Before tax, Thomas pays around €133 out of pocket each month; after tax, it's around €75. Of this, €148 goes into repayment. Without repayment, there is a surplus of around €73 per month after tax.
However, the calculation is more sensitive than elsewhere. A special levy of €5,000 for new windows corresponds to almost a full year's rent. And because service charges in older houses can be high, you should check them carefully. The Expert Committee points out that service charges over €5/sqm lead to discounts on the purchase price.
How much tax you save depends heavily on your own income. At Wuppertal prices, the loss from letting is small; tax therefore plays a smaller role than with expensive apartments. More on this in the guide taxing rental income.
For comparison: a new-build apartment in Wuppertal
What changes if Thomas buys a newly built apartment? We take 45sqm at the average price of new-build sales in 2025: €4,300/sqm. This results in €193,500. He again pays property transfer tax (€12,577) and notary and land registry fees (around €3,438) from his own capital, totalling €16,015. As rent, we set €14.04/sqm, the average asking rent for apartments from construction year 2021 according to miet-check.de. For apartments used and let for the first time after 01/10/2014, rent control would not apply permanently anyway (§ 556f BGB).
| per year | per month | |
|---|---|---|
| Cold rent (45sqm × €14.04) | +€7,582 | +€632 |
| Service charges, non-recoverable (€1.20/sqm, assumption) | −€648 | −€54 |
| Interest (3.8 % on €193,500) | −€7,353 | −€613 |
| Repayment (1.5 %) | −€2,903 | −€242 |
| Cashflow before tax | −€3,322 | −€277 |
| Depreciation degressive 5 % on 80 % building share | €8,337 | |
| Rental result for the tax office | −€8,757 | |
| Tax savings (2026 tariff, single, without church tax) | +€3,185 | +€265 |
| Cashflow after tax | −€137 | −€11 |
Depreciation in the first year is around four times as high as for the used apartment (€8,337 instead of €2,037), and in a new house there is little maintenance initially. In return, the square metre costs almost two and a half times as much, and the gross rental yield drops from 4.8% to 3.9%. Before tax, Thomas pays around €277 extra per month here, after tax only around €11. The new-build rent is a portal value. If the actual rent is €12/sqm, the additional payment after tax rises to around €71 per month. And the degressive depreciation decreases every year because it is calculated from the residual value.
08Opportunities and risks of an apartment in Wuppertal
Wuppertal is a yield market, not a growth market. Both can be read from the figures.
What speaks for Wuppertal: Used apartments cost less than €1,800/sqm and around 18 to 21 years' rent. In our example calculation, the cashflow without repayment is positive after tax. There is no rent control. The university, the location between Düsseldorf, Cologne, and the Ruhr area, and a good rail connection support demand.
What speaks against it:
- High unemployment: 10.7% in September 2026. This increases the risk of rent losses and limits the rent.
- Stagnating rents: Asking rents have not risen since 2024. You should not plan for rent increases.
- Old stock: Many houses date from the Wilhelminian era and the post-war decades. You pay for renovations of the roof, facade, pipes, and heating via reserves or special levies.
- No growth dynamics: The forecast predicts a constant population figure until 2040.
- High purchasing costs: 6.5% property transfer tax, just over 8.5% including notary and land registry.
- Resale: In weaker locations, the sale can take longer, and prices rise more slowly than in the Rhine metropolises.
- Interest rate change: If the interest rate rises after the fixed-interest period, the monthly burden increases.
- You find ongoing rental income more important than a rising apartment value.
- You are prepared to check the house, owners' community, and tenant carefully.
- You maintain reserves for special levies and vacancies.
- You want to start with a small purchase price and a manageable loan.
- You are looking for an apartment that you hardly have to look after.
- You are counting on rising rents and prices.
- Your budget has no buffer for a special levy.
- You want to sell the apartment with a profit in a few years.
Advantages and disadvantages of a let condominium regardless of the city can be found in the guide Condominium as an investment.
09Further reading
- New-build or existing property as an investment
- Taxing rental income
- Notary fees for property purchases
- Rental yield calculator
- Purchasing costs calculator
- Property transfer tax in North Rhine-Westphalia
10Sources
All sources retrieved on 13/10/2026.
- Real Estate Market Report Wuppertal 2026 (Expert Committee)
- Wuppertal in numbers 2025 (City of Wuppertal)
- Wegweiser Kommune Wuppertal (Bertelsmann Foundation)
- Labour market report September 2026 (Employment Agency)
- Rent index 2024 (City of Wuppertal)
- Real estate prices Wuppertal (miet-check.de)
- § 32a EStG (2026 tariff)
- All example calculations: own calculation, status 13/10/2026
FAQHäufige Fragen
Is an apartment in Wuppertal worth it as an investment?
It depends heavily on the property. Purchase prices are low; used apartments cost an average of €1,785/sqm in 2025. In our example, the buyer of a 66sqm apartment for €118,000 pays around €75 per month after tax; without repayment, there's a surplus of around €73. This is offset by high unemployment and old housing stock.
How high is the rental yield in Wuppertal?
According to our calculation, the gross rental yield for used apartments is around 4.8% when calculated with the rent of let apartments according to the Expert Committee. With asking rents, it's around 6.5%, and for new-builds, around 3.9%. After service charges, reserves, and purchasing costs, the yield is lower.
What does a condominium cost in Wuppertal?
The Expert Committee cites an average of €1,785/sqm for used and €4,300/sqm for newly built condominiums in 2025. Individual apartments vary significantly depending on location, year of construction, and condition.
Is there rent control in Wuppertal?
No. Wuppertal is not among the municipalities for which North Rhine-Westphalia has decreed rent control. For existing tenancies, the normal cap of 20% in three years applies.
What is the average rent in Wuppertal?
Let condominiums sold in 2025 yielded an average of €7.15/sqm according to the Expert Committee. New offers according to portal analysis are around €9.70/sqm. The city's qualified rent index is decisive for rent increases.
Which districts in Wuppertal are suitable for investment?
There is no general answer. Elberfeld is central and popular with students and commuters, Barmen is somewhat cheaper. Vohwinkel is interesting for commuters to Düsseldorf. The specific location on the street and the condition of the building are more important than the district.
How high is the property transfer tax in Wuppertal?
Wuppertal is in North Rhine-Westphalia, where the property transfer tax is 6.5% of the purchase price. With notary and land registry fees, you can expect purchasing costs of just over 8.5% without a broker.