InvestImmo.de

Buy-to-let property in Schleswig-Holstein: cities, figures and rules 2026

Kevin Celentano · 2026-10-13

Schleswig-Holstein at a Glance
2,958,519
Inhabitants
31.12.2025, Statistics Office North
2.7 %
Housing vacancy
Census 2022, reporting date 15.05.2022
232,000 €
Average price per sold apartment
2024, Expert Committees (AK OGA)
+4 %
Forecast Pinneberg and Stormarn districts
BBSR, 2022 to 2045

You are looking for a rented flat and are looking to the north. Schleswig-Holstein offers two major cities, Kiel and Lübeck, a hinterland around Hamburg with commuter towns such as Norderstedt and Elmshorn, and the coasts with Sylt, Fehmarn, and the Bay of Lübeck.

For landlords, the state is unusual in one respect. In the 2022 census, only 2.7 % of all housing was vacant, significantly less than in the federal territory with 4.3 %. Nevertheless, there is no rent brake. In return, you pay 6.5 % land transfer tax on purchase, as much as only in Brandenburg, North Rhine-Westphalia, and Saarland.

This page uses official figures to show how these factors interact and where the submarkets differ.

01Schleswig-Holstein in Numbers

Key figureValueSource, Date
Inhabitants2,958,519Statistics Office North, 31.12.2025
Inhabitants Census 2011 / 20222,800,119 / 2,927,542Census, Statistical Offices
Forecast up to 2045 (Districts)+4 % (Pinneberg, Stormarn) to −5 % (Steinburg)BBSR Spatial Planning Forecast 2045, Base 2022
Housing units1,540,371Census 2022, reporting date 15.05.2022
Vacancy43,241 housing units, 2.7 %Census 2022
of which vacant for one year or longer43 %Census 2022
Vacation and leisure homes35,949Census 2022
Home ownership rate47.6 %Census 2022
Ø net cold rent (existing)7.41 € per m² (Federal 7.28 €)Census 2022
Ø price per sold condominium232,000 € (Federal 246,000 €)Germany Property Market Report 2025, Year 2024
Unemployment rate5.7 %Federal Employment Agency, September 2026
Land transfer tax6.5 %since 01.01.2014
Rent brakedoes not applyno state ordinance, as of 13.10.2026
Capping limit 15 %62 municipalities, 01.05.2024 to 30.04.2029KappVO SH
Conversion ban § 250 BauGBno ordinanceDNotI overview, as of 20.01.2026

The vacancy rate is striking. Less than half of the vacant housing had been vacant for more than a year, while in the rest of Germany, it was more than half. In Schleswig-Holstein, vacancy is therefore more often due to a change of tenant or renovation rather than a permanent surplus.

02Population: Growth in the Hamburg Hinterland

Between the 2011 and 2022 censuses, Schleswig-Holstein grew from 2,800,119 to 2,927,542 inhabitants, an increase of 4.6 %. At the end of 2025, the Statistics Office North reported 2,958,519 people. The state is therefore one of the growing states.

Growth is unevenly distributed. The BBSR spatial planning forecast expects 4 % more inhabitants in the Hamburg peripheral districts of Pinneberg and Stormarn by 2045 compared to 2022, and 3 % each for Herzogtum Lauenburg and Segeberg. Kiel, Lübeck, and Flensburg are expected to remain stable according to the forecast. The BBSR expects a decline for Steinburg (−5 %), Dithmarschen, and Plön (each −3 %).

03The Most Important Cities for Capital Investors in Schleswig-Holstein

CityInhabitants 31.12.2025Vacancy (Census 2022)Ø Rent (Existing)Ø Asking rent 202515-%-CapCity Page
Kiel251,8422.1 %7.64 €10.40 €yesKiel
Lübeck217,0612.8 %7.47 €11.73 €yesLübeck
Flensburg95,5682.8 %6.96 €9.59 €yes–
Norderstedt83,1962.0 %8.98 €12.12 €¹yes–
Neumünster80,1453.6 %6.22 €9.16 €no–
Elmshorn51,3751.9 %7.75 €12.43 €¹yes–

¹ Value for the district (Segeberg, Pinneberg), no city data. Inhabitants: Statistics Office North. Vacancy and existing rent: Census 2022. Asking rents: BBSR via Germany Atlas, as of 25.09.2026.

Asking rents 2025 (€ per m², net cold)
District Pinneberg (Elmshorn)
12.43 €
District Segeberg (Norderstedt)
12.12 €
Lübeck
11.73 €
Kiel
10.40 €
Flensburg
9.59 €
Neumünster
9.16 €
BBSR housing market observation, advertised housing 40 to 100 m², via Germany Atlas (as of 25.09.2026).

Landlords do not demand the highest asking rents in Kiel, but in the Hamburg hinterland. In the districts of Pinneberg, Stormarn, and Segeberg, they were over 12 € per m² in 2025.

Kiel and Lübeck: Stable Demand

Kiel is the state capital, university, and naval location; Lübeck is a Hanseatic city with a university, port, and tourism. Both had low vacancy rates in the census. The unemployment rate in 2025 was 8.1 % in Kiel and 8.4 % in Lübeck, above the state average.

Hamburg Hinterland: Commuter Towns with Low Vacancy

Norderstedt, Elmshorn, Pinneberg, Wedel, or Ahrensburg live from their proximity to Hamburg. Norderstedt and Elmshorn had a vacancy rate of only around 2 % in the census; in Norderstedt, the existing rent was 8.98 € per m², higher than in Kiel or Lübeck. Used apartments cost an average of 2,954 € per m² in the Pinneberg district in 2023, and 3,109 € per m² in the Stormarn district. The unemployment rate in 2025 was 4.5 % in Stormarn and 5.6 % in Pinneberg. For investors, this means: low vacancy risk, but also no cheap entry, and the 15 % capping limit applies in all cities mentioned.

Neumünster and Flensburg: Cheaper, but with Drawbacks

Neumünster is centrally located in the state and is the only one of the six cities without a reduced capping limit. Used apartments cost an average of 1,798 € per m² in 2023, and the unemployment rate was 8.5 % in 2025. Flensburg on the Danish border is a university city with an 8.6 % unemployment rate.

04Purchase Prices and Rents in Schleswig-Holstein

The expert committees of the districts and independent cities evaluate all purchase contracts. Their central office summarizes them in the Schleswig-Holstein property market report. The current 2024 edition contains the figures for 2023.

Condominiums in multi-family houses 2023used (resale), Ø per m²new (first sale), Ø per m²
Kiel (over 45 m²)3,044 €5,298 €
Lübeck (excl. Travemünde for new construction)3,107 €5,742 €
Flensburg2,361 €4,200 €
Neumünster1,798 €3,864 €
District Pinneberg2,954 €5,757 €
District Stormarn3,109 €4,945 €
District Steinburg1,642 €–
Ostholstein, Bay of Lübeck4,999 €5,745 €

The range is wide. On the North Frisian islands, used apartments cost an average of 9,339 € per m² in 2023, and 1,642 € per m² in the Steinburg district. On average across the state, a sold condominium cost around 232,000 € in 2024 according to the Germany Property Market Report.

What rents yield: our calculation

Dividing the annual rent by the purchase price gives the gross rental yield. In Kiel, this is 10.40 € × 12 divided by 3,044 €, i.e., around 4.1 % and a purchase price factor of about 24. In Lübeck, we reach around 4.5 % (factor 22), and in Neumünster around 6.1 % (factor 16).

05Rules for Landlords in Schleswig-Holstein

Schleswig-Holstein does not have an ordinance on the rent brake. Therefore, there is no upper limit of 10 % above the local comparable rent for new lettings. The limits are set by general rental law and the market.

The capping limit, on the other hand, is reduced to 15 % in three years in 62 municipalities, from 01.05.2024 to 30.04.2029. This includes Kiel, Lübeck, Flensburg, Norderstedt, Elmshorn, Pinneberg, Wedel, Ahrensburg, and many tourist locations such as Sylt, Fehmarn, Timmendorfer Strand, and Scharbeutz. In the other municipalities, for example, Neumünster, the limit is 20 %. The benchmark is always the local comparable rent according to the rent index.

A conversion ban according to § 250 BauGB has not been issued in Schleswig-Holstein.

06Purchase Costs in Schleswig-Holstein

The land transfer tax in Schleswig-Holstein is 6.5 %. Hamburg requires 5.5 %, Lower Saxony 5.0 %, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania 6.0 %.

Purchase costs of an apartment for 200,000 € in Schleswig-Holstein
Amount
Land transfer tax 6.5 %13,000 €
Notary and land register (incl. land charge 160,000 €)3,307 €
Purchase costs without broker16,307 €
Share of purchase price8.2 %
Notary and land register according to GNotKG, own calculation, as of 13.10.2026. With a broker, at most half of the agreed commission is added.

Compared to buying directly across the state border in Hamburg, you pay 2,000 € more in land transfer tax for 200,000 €.

07Opportunities and Risks in Schleswig-Holstein

What speaks for Schleswig-Holstein: The vacancy rate is one of the lowest in Germany at 2.7 %. The population is growing, especially in the Hamburg hinterland, and the forecast remains positive there. There is no rent brake. The unemployment rate was 5.7 % in September 2026, below the federal average.

What speaks against it: 6.5 % land transfer tax significantly increases purchase costs. In Kiel and Lübeck, the gross rental yield is around 4 to 4.5 %, and prices in the Hamburg hinterland are similarly high. In 62 municipalities, the capping limit restricts rent increases to 15 %. On the west coast and in Steinburg, the BBSR expects a shrinking population, and on the islands, vacation homes have little to do with permanent letting. With follow-up financing, you bear the interest risk.

Schleswig-Holstein may suit you if …
  • You are looking for a flat with low vacancy risk in Kiel, Lübeck, or the Hamburg hinterland.
  • You want to exchange a moderate gross yield for stable demand.
  • You can pay the purchase costs of a good 8 % from equity.
  • You let for the long term and plan for an additional payment.
Rather not if …
  • You are looking for high yields on paper.
  • You want to calculate a vacation apartment on Sylt or the Bay of Lübeck like a rental apartment.
  • You expect rapid rent increases that the capping limit does not allow.
  • You have no reserve for maintenance or rising interest rates.

Note: This page is general information and not investment, tax, or legal advice.

FAQHäufige Fragen

Is a buy-to-let property in Schleswig-Holstein worthwhile?

For investors who value low vacancy risk, the figures favour Kiel, Lübeck and the Hamburg commuter belt, with gross rental yields of around 4 to 4.5 %. Whether a flat pays off for you depends on the calculation with your income, your financing and the specific building.

What does a flat cost in Schleswig-Holstein?

According to the Schleswig-Holstein property market report, resale flats in 2023 cost a median €3,044 per m² in Kiel, €3,107 in Lübeck and €1,798 in Neumünster. Across the state, a flat sold in 2024 for around €232,000 on average.

Is there a rent cap in Schleswig-Holstein?

No. The state has no rent cap (Mietpreisbremse) regulation. In 62 municipalities, including Kiel, Lübeck and Flensburg, a cap on rent increases (Kappungsgrenze) of 15 % in three years applies until 30 April 2029.

How high is real estate transfer tax in Schleswig-Holstein?

6.5 % of the purchase price, since 1 January 2014. With notary and land registry fees, purchase costs come to just over 8 % without an estate agent.

How high is vacancy in Schleswig-Holstein?

In the 2022 census, 43,241 of 1,540,371 dwellings were vacant, 2.7 %. Kiel stood at 2.1 %, Lübeck at 2.8 % and Neumünster at 3.6 %.

Which regions in Schleswig-Holstein are growing?

According to the BBSR spatial planning forecast, mainly the Hamburg fringe districts of Pinneberg and Stormarn (+4 % each by 2045) and Herzogtum Lauenburg and Segeberg (+3 % each). Kiel, Lübeck and Flensburg remain roughly stable.

Is a holiday flat on the coast a good investment?

There is no general answer. Holiday flats on the islands or on the Bay of Lübeck often cost several times as much as a city flat, and their income depends on season, occupancy and management. They are not comparable with a long-term let flat.