Buy-to-let properties in Bavaria: Figures, cities & yield
Andriy Bezborodko · 2026-10-13
You are looking for a let apartment as an investment and are looking at Bavaria because you live here or because the state has a good reputation. Both are understandable. However, "Bavaria" is not a uniform market: there is almost a factor of five between the square metre price of an existing apartment in Hof and one in Munich.
This page categorises the state for investors. You will find the official key figures, a comparison of the most important cities, the rules for landlords, and an honest assessment of where the population is growing and where it is shrinking. for individual cities, there are separate pages with example calculations.
01Bavaria in figures
The table summarises the most important state data. Where values vary greatly by city, you will find the details in the next chapter.
| Key figure | Value | Source, date |
|---|---|---|
| Inhabitants | 13,245,503 | State Statistical Office, 31 Dec 2025 |
| Change from previous year | −3,425 (−0.03 %) | State Statistical Office, 2025 |
| Inhabitants according to Census | 13,039,684 | Census, 15 May 2022 |
| Forecast 2044 | 13.53 million (+2.1 %) | Regionalised population forecast, 2024 basis |
| Share of 67-year-olds and older 2044 | 23.6 % (today 19 %) | State Statistical Office, forecast |
| Apartments in residential buildings | 6,488,537 | Census, 15 May 2022 |
| Vacancy rate | 4.2 % (293,555 apartments) | Census, 15 May 2022 |
| of which vacant for 12 months or longer | 169,229 | Census, 15 May 2022 |
| Ø Net cold rent | €8.74/m² (Germany €7.28) | Census, 15 May 2022 |
| Homeownership rate | 49.3 % | Census, 15 May 2022 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.2 % (Germany 6.4 %) | BA Bavaria Regional Directorate, September 2026 |
| Existing condominium | Median €3,600/m² (€1,700 to €7,900) | State Appraisal Committee, sales 2025 |
| New-build condominium | Median €7,400/m² (€4,700 to €10,900) | State Appraisal Committee, sales 2025 |
| Real estate purchase contracts | 142,712 (+11.8 %) | State Appraisal Committee, 2025 |
| Property transfer tax | 3.5 % | § 11 GrEStG, as of 10/2026 |
| Rent control (Mietpreisbremse) | 284 municipalities, until 31 Dec 2029 | Tenant Protection Ordinance, GVBl. 2026 p. 334 |
Two figures stand out. The average rent according to the Census in Bavaria is 20% above the national average; only Hamburg is higher. and the vacancy rate is nevertheless not low: at 4.2%, Bavaria is almost exactly at the national average of 4.3%. This fits together once you separate the regions.
02Population: Growth in the south, decline in the north
At the end of 2025, 13,245,503 people lived in Bavaria, 3,425 fewer than a year earlier. Around 33,500 more people died than were born. Migration from abroad and other federal states almost balanced this out. For landlords, this means: demand in Bavaria depends on migration.
Nevertheless, the official forecast of the State Statistical Office expects a plus of around 278,000 inhabitants to 13.53 million by 2044. This is significantly less than in the past twenty years. and it is distributed unequally: Upper Bavaria is expected to grow by 3.2%, Lower Bavaria by 3.1%, and the Upper Palatinate by 2.2%. Lower Franconia is expected to lose 1.3%, and Upper Franconia 3.3%.
at the municipal level, the picture is even clearer. Of the 2,056 Bavarian municipalities, 38% are expected to grow noticeably, 39% to remain stable, and 23% to lose more significantly. At the same time, the state is ageing: the share of people aged 67 and over rises from 19 to 23.6%, and the number of 20- to 66-year-olds falls by around 371,000.
Vacancy follows the same pattern. on the Census reference date 15 May 2022, it was 2.0% in the city of Rosenheim, 2.4% in Munich, and 2.6% in the Munich district. at the other end are the Wunsiedel district in the Fichtelgebirge with 9.0% and the city and district of Hof with 7.8 and 8.4%. Of all empty apartments in Bavaria, 58% had already been empty for twelve months or longer. This is no longer a normal change of tenants.
03The most important cities for investors in Bavaria
The following table shows the eight largest cities in Bavaria and Kitzingen, for which we are preparing a separate page. Vacancy and rent both come from the 2022 Census so that the cities are comparable. The rent is the average of all existing rental contracts in May 2022, not a current asking price.
| City | Inhabitants 31 Dec 2025 | Vacancy 2022 Census | Ø Rent 2022 Census | Rent control | City page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Munich | 1,505,036 | 2.4 % | €12.89/m² | yes | Investment Munich |
| Nuremberg | 531,159 | 3.1 % | €8.21/m² | yes | Investment Nuremberg |
| Augsburg | 301,786 | 3.9 % | €8.48/m² | yes | Investment Augsburg |
| Regensburg | 151,517 | 2.9 % | €9.38/m² | yes | Investment Regensburg |
| Ingolstadt | 140,799 | 3.8 % | €9.16/m² | yes | – |
| Würzburg | 133,753 | 3.1 % | €8.65/m² | yes | Investment Würzburg |
| Fürth | 131,344 | 3.4 % | €7.71/m² | yes | – |
| Erlangen | 116,450 | 4.9 % | €9.20/m² | yes | – |
| Kitzingen | 23,028 | 6.1 % | €8.46/m² | no | Investment Kitzingen |
Inhabitants: official continuation from the State Statistical Office. Rent control according to the Bavarian Tenant Protection Ordinance, as of 13 Oct 2026.
Purchase prices from the appraisal committee are available for Munich: existing apartments cost around €6,500 to €9,150/m² in 2025 depending on the year of construction, and new-build apartments around €9,800/m² in the first half of 2026. In Nuremberg, existing apartments were between €1,800 and €6,800/m² in 2025 depending on location and year of construction. For Augsburg, the IVD Süd market report quotes around €3,990/m² for existing apartments with good residential value in spring 2026, and around €5,750/m² for new-build apartments in Regensburg. These are values from a brokers' association, not an evaluation of purchase prices. State-wide, the State Appraisal Committee quotes a median of €3,600/m² for existing apartments, from €1,700 in Hof to €7,900 in Munich.
What does the table say? All major cities have vacancies below the state average. The vacancies are therefore primarily in the countryside and in smaller cities in the north. Munich has the highest rent, but also by far the highest purchase prices. In Nuremberg, Augsburg, or Würzburg, rents are lower, but entry prices are as well. Which city suits you better depends on the ratio of purchase price to rent, which we calculate individually on the city pages.
04Rules for landlords in Bavaria
Bavaria regulates rent control and the reduced rent increase cap in a common Tenant Protection Ordinance. it has been in force since 1 Jan 2026 and, following an amendment in June 2026, for 284 municipalities. These include all major cities, many municipalities in the greater Munich area, and tourism resorts in the Alps.
| Rule | What applies in Bavaria | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Rent control (Mietpreisbremse) | In 284 municipalities: new rent maximum local comparative rent plus 10%, exceptions for new build etc. | until 31 Dec 2029 |
| Rent increase cap (Kappungsgrenze) | In the same 284 municipalities 15% in three years, otherwise 20% | until 31 Dec 2029 |
| Notice period after conversion | 10 years no notice for personal use after conversion into ownership, in the same municipalities | until 31 Dec 2029 |
| Conversion ban (§ 250 BauGB) | Conversion into ownership subject to approval in municipalities of the Construction Designation Ordinance, including Munich | extended until 31 Dec 2026 |
| Misappropriation | Municipalities can make vacancy and holiday rentals subject to approval by ordinance; Munich does this | depending on municipality |
| Property transfer tax | 3.5 %, the lowest rate in Germany | as of 10/2026 |
05Summary: Is Bavaria worth it?
Bavaria is a location for investors who primarily seek safety and benefit from the lowest incidental purchase costs in Germany.
- Low entry costs: With 3.5% property transfer tax, you save between 1.5 and 3% compared to other federal states right at the start.
- Stable economy: The low unemployment rate and the presence of many DAX-listed groups ensure a solvent tenant base.
- Regional gap: Safety in the south (Munich, Regensburg) has its price. Anyone seeking yields of over 4 or 5% must look to the north (Hof, Schweinfurt) or smaller medium-sized centres.
- Strict regulation: In the sought-after locations, the state intervenes strongly in the market via ordinances.
Our recommendation: Bavaria is ideal for a "buy and hold" strategy. If you buy in a B-city like Nuremberg, Augsburg, or Würzburg, you get a good mix of letability and entry price.
FAQHäufige Fragen
Where in Bavaria is an apartment worth it as an investment?
This depends on your goal. In Upper Bavaria (Munich, Regensburg, Ingolstadt), you have high safety and low vacancy, but also high purchase prices and yields often below 3%. In Northern Bavaria (Nuremberg, Fürth, Würzburg), entry prices are lower and yields higher. In rural regions in the north, the vacancy risk increases significantly.
Is there rent control in Bavaria?
Yes, in 284 municipalities. These include all major cities and many municipalities in the Munich area. In these places, the rent control (Mietpreisbremse) and a reduced cap for rent increases (15% in three years) apply until at least the end of 2029.
How high are the incidental purchase costs in Bavaria?
Bavaria has the lowest property transfer tax in Germany at 3.5%. Together with notary and land registry (approx. 2.0%), the incidental costs are around 5.5%. This is a significant advantage compared to states with up to 6.5% tax.
What does the population forecast for Bavaria say?
The state expects a plus of 2.1% inhabitants by 2044. However, the growth is concentrated in the south (Upper Bavaria +3.2%), while Upper Franconia in the north could lose around 3.3% of its population.