InvestImmo.de

Investment Property in Hannover

Andriy Bezborodko · 2026-10-13

Hannover at a glance
558.767
Residents
Main residence, population register, 31.12.2025
3,29 %
Vacancy rate
2022 Census, reference date 15.05.2022
8,73 €/m²
Average comparable rent
2025 rent index, excluding service charges and heating
55,1 %
Single-person households
LSN, 2025 microcensus

You are considering buying a tenanted flat, and Hannover is on your shortlist. Perhaps you do not live there yourself. In that case, your main questions are: will the flat still attract tenants in ten years, and do the figures stack up?

Hannover is not a city that attracts much attention. For landlords, however, it has qualities that can be measured. Three out of four households rent, more than half consist of one person, and the population has been growing for years.

We have compiled the official data, calculated the purchase price-to-rent ratio and rental yield ourselves, and worked through a flat investment all the way to its after-tax result. You will also see the arguments against Hannover.

01Hannover in figures

The key data for landlords in one table. Where the city and the state count differently, both figures are shown.

IndicatorValueSource, date
Population (population register)558.767City of Hannover Statistics Office, 31.12.2025
Population (census basis)522.803Lower Saxony State Office for Statistics, end of 2025
Change 2010–2025+ just under 47.000 (over 9 %)City of Hannover, population register
Forecast for 2035around 567.000Hannover Region population forecast, 29.10.2025
Share of single-person households55,1 % of householdsLSN, 2025 microcensus
Renting households77 %2022 Census (2025 Urban Development Report)
Housing stock302.0182022 Census, reference date 15.05.2022
Vacancy rate3,29 % (Lower Saxony 4,1 %)2022 Census, LSN
Regional unemployment rate8,1 %Hannover Employment Agency, September 2026
City unemployment rate9,6 %2024 annual average, 2025 report
Inbound commuters / net commuter inflow154.510 / 95.6902022 Census, June 2024 (2025 report)
Students at Leibniz Universityaround 25.300Leibniz University, winter semester 2025/26
Average comparable rent8,73 €/m² (2023: 7,84 €/m²)2025 rent index, reference date 01.04.2025
Purchase price of existing owner-occupied flatsaround 3.000 €/m²Lower Saxony Higher Property Valuation Committee, 02.02.2026
Purchase price of new-build owner-occupied flats6.710 €/m²Lower Saxony Higher Property Valuation Committee, 02.02.2026
Rent brakeyes, until 31.12.2029Lower Saxony Tenant Protection Ordinance
Rent increase cap15 % over three years§ 2 Niedersächsische Mieterschutzverordnung
Property transfer tax5,0 %Lower Saxony, since 01.01.2014

Why are there two population figures? The city counts residents using its population register, while the state has updated its figures on the basis of the 2022 Census. The difference is around 36.000 people. This does not change the direction of travel: Hannover has grown.

02Population and demand

From the end of 2010 to the end of 2025, Hannover gained just under 47.000 residents according to the population register. The pace has slowed. In 2022, arrivals from Ukraine added around 9.500 people; in 2024, the increase was just over 1.900, and in 2025 it was 716. Since 2022, deaths have exceeded births by around 1.000 each year. Growth therefore comes from inward migration.

The Hannover Region forecast of October 2025 projects around 8.800 more residents by 2035, taking the total to about 567.000. Under this forecast, the number of 18- to 64-year-olds remains almost unchanged, while the number of over-65s rises by around 13 %. A forecast is not a certainty. It does, however, show that urban planners do not expect the city to shrink.

For landlords, how people live matters more than the population total. Hannover stands out here:

  • 55,1 % of all households are single-person households, the highest proportion among Lower Saxony’s districts and independent cities (2025 microcensus). This supports demand for small flats.
  • 77 % of households rent, while only 23 % own their homes (2022 Census). Nationwide, 44 % live in owner-occupied homes.
  • 3,29 % vacancy in the 2022 Census, below the state average of 4,1 %. This also includes flats being renovated or sold at the time.

New construction has narrowed the gap only temporarily. In 2023, 4.203 homes were completed; in 2024, only 1.237 (2025 report). Less new construction alongside steady demand tends to suggest that existing flats will remain sought after. It is not a guarantee.

Aus unseren Gesprächen
„It really needs to be near me.“

We often hear this when a flat is outside someone’s own city. It is understandable. But what determines lettability is local demand, and you can assess that in Hannover using the figures above. The owners’ association’s property manager (WEG-Verwalter) looks after the common property, and tenancy management can also be outsourced to a local service provider.

03Economy and labour market

Hannover is the state capital and an employment centre serving a large surrounding area. According to the 2022 Census, around 154.500 working people commute into the city and around 58.800 commute out. The net inflow of 95.690 people shows how many jobs are based here. Some of these commuters are tomorrow’s tenants.

The largest employers according to Hannover Chamber of Commerce and Industry (as at 05.11.2025):

EmployerEmployeesSector
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles, Stöcken plantaround 12.000Vehicle manufacturing
Continental AG and subsidiariesaround 9.000Automotive supplier, group headquarters
Klinikum Region Hannoveraround 8.500Healthcare
Hannover Medical Schoolclose behindHealthcare, research, teaching

The list reveals both a strength and a weakness. Healthcare and public administration are less dependent on the economic cycle. However, the two largest employers depend on the automotive industry, which is undergoing restructuring.

Unemployment in Hannover is higher than the average for major cities. The city’s annual average rate in 2024 was 9,6 %, compared with 8,6 % across the 15 largest cities. For Hannover Region, the Employment Agency reported a rate of 8,1 % in September 2026, with one per cent more unemployed people than a year earlier.

The universities are a stabilising factor. Leibniz University has around 25.300 students in the winter semester 2025/26, and Hannover University of Applied Sciences and Arts around 9.000. There are also Hannover Medical School and the University of Veterinary Medicine. Students seek precisely the small flats that are already in demand in Hannover.

04Rents, purchase prices and rental yield

The most reliable source for rents is the qualified 2025 rent index. It was approved by the council on 18.12.2025 and is based on a survey with a reference date of 01.04.2025. The average comparable rent is 8,73 €/m², excluding service charges and heating, 11,3 % above the 2023 rent index figure of 7,84 €/m².

The average conceals large differences by year of construction. Here are a few entries from the table, all for standard residential locations and flats of 40 to under 70 m²:

Year of constructionMeanRange
1949–19678,26 €/m²7,03–9,83 €/m²
1968–19778,14 €/m²6,91–9,53 €/m²
1984–20018,75 €/m²7,42–9,98 €/m²
2010–201410,63 €/m²8,31–12,21 €/m²
2021–03/202512,79 €/m²10,02–15,64 €/m²

New tenancy rents are higher. One rental portal analyses around 17.000 listings from the past twelve months and arrives at an average of 12,61 €/m² (miet-check.de, accessed 13.10.2026). These are asking rents including new builds, not agreed rents. For an existing flat, the rent index is what matters anyway because of the rent brake.

For purchase prices in 2025, Lower Saxony’s Higher Property Valuation Committee reports around 3.000 €/m² for resale flats and 6.710 €/m² for first occupancy. Alongside the district of Lüneburg, Hannover is therefore the most expensive existing-property market on the Lower Saxony mainland.

What does this mean for yields? We divide the purchase price by the annual rent. This gives the purchase price-to-rent ratio, showing how many years’ rent you are paying. Its reciprocal is the gross rental yield.

Gross rental yield in Hannover, our calculation
Existing property: 3.000 €/m² at 8,73 €/m² rent
3,5 % (ratio 28,6)
Example flat below: 180.000 € at 540 € rent
3,6 % (ratio 27,8)
New build: 6.710 €/m² at 12,79 €/m² rent
2,3 % (ratio 43,7)
Our calculation: purchase prices from the Lower Saxony Higher Property Valuation Committee (02.02.2026), rents from the Hannover 2025 rent index. Excluding purchase costs, service charges and taxes. As at 13.10.2026.

Around 28 years’ rent for an existing property is a lot. This is partly explained by the fact that the rent index also includes older, cheaper tenancies. For new builds, the gap between purchase price and rent is even wider. Anyone buying in Hannover is paying for demand and stability, not high ongoing returns. Check your own figures with the rental yield calculator.

05Neighbourhood overview

Hannover has 51 neighbourhoods across 13 boroughs. Official purchase prices by neighbourhood are not available. We therefore classify neighbourhoods by character and demand, without inventing prices.

NeighbourhoodCharacterWho rents hereWhat to watch for
SüdstadtLate-19th-century and post-war buildings, close to Maschsee and EilenriedeWorking professionals, couples, studentsOlder buildings: check the condition of the roof, pipework and heating
ListLate-19th-century neighbourhood with Lister Meile, close to EilenriedeWorking professionals, single peopleHigh purchase prices, usually low yields
Linden-Nord, Linden-MitteFormer working-class area, dense older housing, lively restaurant and bar sceneStudents, young professionalsSmall flats in demand, renovation standards vary widely
NordstadtOlder buildings close to Leibniz University’s main buildingStudents, apprenticesFrequent tenant turnover, consider furnishings
Groß-BuchholzHousing complexes from the 1960s and 70s, home to MHHHospital staff, medical studentsCheck service charges and reserves in large complexes
VahrenwaldMixed neighbourhood, location of Continental’s headquartersWorking professionals, commutersNoise on main roads, developments at Continental
Bemerode (Kronsberg, Kronsrode)New-build neighbourhoods with light rail, Kronsrode with around 4.000 homesFamilies, couplesNew-build prices, high purchase price-to-rent ratio

According to miet-check.de, asking rents range from around 10,50 €/m² in Mühlenberg to just under 15 €/m² in Bemerode, where many new-build flats are advertised. For existing tenancies, the residential location category in the rent index matters: it distinguishes only between “standard” and “good”. For buildings constructed from 1949 to 1967, for example, the mean is 8,26 €/m² in a standard location and 8,83 €/m² in a good location. The street directory accompanying the rent index specifies the category for each address.

Two new development areas are shaping local infrastructure. In Kronsrode in the south-east, around 4.000 homes are being built; over 3.000 people were living there in June 2025. Three light-rail stops connect the neighbourhood to the city centre in about 20 minutes. On the former Conti site in Limmer, the Wasserstadt development is taking shape with up to 2.000 homes, 555 of which were complete in summer 2025.

06Rules for landlords in Hannover

Hannover is legally classified as a tight housing market. This affects every rent you agree.

  • Rent brake (Mietpreisbremse): For a new letting, the rent may be no more than 10 % above the local comparable rent (§ 556d BGB in conjunction with § 1 Niedersächsische Mieterschutzverordnung). On 25.11.2025, the state government extended the area designation for Hannover and 56 other municipalities until 31.12.2029. Exceptions apply, among other cases, where the previous rent was higher, after comprehensive modernisation, and to flats first let after 01.10.2014.
  • Rent increase cap (Kappungsgrenze): During an ongoing tenancy, rent may rise by no more than 15 % over three years, and only up to the comparable rent (§ 2 Niedersächsische Mieterschutzverordnung).
  • Protection against conversion: According to the state government, the area designation under § 250 BauGB also applies until the end of 2029. Anyone wishing to divide an entire apartment building into individually owned flats needs permission.
  • Use other than as housing (Zweckentfremdung): Hannover has had an ordinance restricting non-residential use of housing since 11.07.2025, initially for five years. Anyone letting a flat as holiday accommodation for more than twelve weeks a year, or leaving it vacant for at least six months, needs permission.
  • Property transfer tax: In Lower Saxony, this is 5,0 % of the purchase price. All rates are listed on our page on property transfer tax in Lower Saxony.

Including notary and land registry fees, purchase costs excluding an estate agent come to just under 7 %. Our guide to notary fees explains how notary and land registry costs are made up. Work through your own case in the calculator.

What additional costs apply when buying in Lower Saxony? Enter the purchase price and select Lower Saxony: the calculator shows property transfer tax, notary fees and land registry fees separately.

07Worked example: a tenanted flat in Hannover

Take Markus, 41, single and employed, with annual taxable income of 70.000 €. He buys a tenanted two-room flat in Hannover with 60 m², built in 1995, for 180.000 €, or 3.000 €/m². The rent is 9,00 €/m², within the rent index range for this construction year. The name is fictional, and the figures are a worked example, not a forecast.

He pays the purchase costs from his own funds: 9.000 € property transfer tax and around 3.233 € for the notary and land registry, totalling 12.233 €. The bank finances the purchase price with a loan of 180.000 €.

The first full year
per yearper month
Rent excluding service charges and heating (60 m² × 9,00 €)+6.480 €+540 €
Non-recoverable service charges (management, reserve)−780 €−65 €
Allowance for lost rent and repairs (2 % of rent)−130 €−11 €
Interest (3,8 %, assumed)−6.840 €−570 €
Principal repayment (1,5 %, assumed)−2.700 €−225 €
Cash flow before tax−3.970 €−331 €
Depreciation (2 % on a 75 % building share of 191.212 €)2.868 €
Rental result for tax purposes−4.008 €
Tax saving (2026 tax scale, single, no church tax)+1.658 €+138 €
Cash flow after tax−2.312 €−193 €
Of which principal repayment, reducing your loan2.700 €225 €
Assumptions: interest and repayment rates selected for illustration, building share estimated at 75 %, service charges estimated. Notary and land registry fees under GNotKG, Lower Saxony property transfer tax 5 %. Income tax under § 32a EStG 2026: 18.264 € without and 16.606 € with the flat. Land charge registration costs (immediately deductible in the first year) not included. Our calculation, as at 13.10.2026.

Before tax, Markus contributes around 331 € each month. After tax, it is around 193 €. Of this, 225 € goes towards principal repayment, so his loan falls faster than the flat costs him each month. Excluding principal repayment, there would be a small after-tax surplus of around 32 € a month.

How much tax you save depends heavily on your own income. At a lower tax rate, the saving falls and the monthly contribution rises. Read more in our guide to taxing rental income.

What makes up Markus’s after-tax cash flow (per month)
Rent excluding service charges and heating
+540 €
Tax saving
+138 €
Service charges and allowance
−76 €
Interest
−570 €
Principal repayment
−225 €
Total −193 € per month. Our calculation, as at 13.10.2026.

At purchase price-to-rent ratios of around 28, a flat in Hannover does not pay for itself with standard financing. This is the norm in major cities with low vacancy rates. Whether the purchase proves worthwhile depends on rent growth, the interest rate after the fixed-rate period ends, and the flat’s value many years from now. None of these figures is certain today.

For comparison: a new-build flat in Hannover

What changes if Markus buys a newly built flat instead of an existing one? Assume 45 m² for first occupancy at 301.950 €, equivalent to the 6.710 €/m² identified by the Higher Property Valuation Committee for new-build flats in Hannover in 2025. We assume rent of 14,70 €/m². This is the average new-build rent in the state capital according to Hannover Region’s 2026 Property Market Report, a figure supplied by market participants rather than an official statistic. Markus again pays the purchase costs from his own funds: 15.098 € property transfer tax and around 4.959 € for the notary and land registry, totalling 20.057 €. We assume no estate agent’s commission when buying from the developer. Income, interest and repayment rates remain unchanged.

New-build flat: the first full year
per year
Rent excluding service charges and heating (45 m² × 14,70 € × 12)+7.938 €
Non-recoverable service charges, 0,90 €/m² (assumed)−486 €
Allowance for lost rent and repairs (2 % of rent)−159 €
Interest (3,8 % on 301.950 €, assumed)−11.474 €
Principal repayment (1,5 %, assumed)−4.529 €
Cash flow before tax−8.710 €
per month−726 €
Declining-balance depreciation of 5 % on an 80 % building share of 320.438 €12.818 €
Rental result for tax purposes−16.840 €
Tax saving (2026 tax scale, single, no church tax)+6.589 €
Cash flow after tax−2.121 €
per month−177 €
Assumptions: interest, repayment, service charges and building share (80 %) selected for illustration, no estate agent’s commission. Declining-balance depreciation under § 7 Abs. 5a EStG applies only where construction starts between 01.10.2023 and 30.09.2029 and the purchase takes place by the end of the year of completion; it decreases each year because the 5 % is calculated on the residual value. Income tax under § 32a EStG 2026: 18.264 € without and 11.675 € with the flat. Land charge registration costs not included. Our calculation, as at 13.10.2026.

What changes: at 12.818 €, depreciation is more than four times as high as for the existing flat, and maintenance usually costs less in the first few years. On the other hand, the price per square metre is more than twice as high, the gross rental yield of 2,6 % is below the existing flat’s 3,6 %, and the tax saving depends heavily on your own tax rate. The rent brake does not apply to the first letting (§ 556f BGB), but subsequent rent increases are still subject to the rent increase cap.

08Opportunities and risks of a flat in Hannover

Hannover is neither a hidden gem nor a guaranteed success. The arguments on both sides are supported by evidence.

What favours Hannover: The city has been growing for 15 years, and the forecast expects continued modest growth. Three out of four households rent, and more than half live alone. The vacancy rate in 2022 was below the state average. New construction fell sharply in 2024. Universities, hospitals and public administration generate demand that is less dependent on the economic cycle than industry.

What counts against it:

  • High purchase price-to-rent ratio: Around 28 years’ rent for existing properties and over 40 for new builds. Pre-tax cash flow is negative with standard financing.
  • Regulated rents: The rent brake and 15 % rent increase cap limit how quickly you can adjust the rent.
  • Dependence on the automotive industry: The future of VW’s Stöcken plant after 2031 is uncertain, and Continental is cutting jobs.
  • Unemployment above the major-city average: 9,6 % in the city in 2024.
  • Interest rate changes: If interest rates rise after the fixed-rate period, the monthly burden increases.
  • Maintenance: Many flats date from the 1950s to the 1970s. Roof, façade or heating refurbishment is paid for through reserves or a special levy.
  • Vacancy and tenant turnover: Even in a tight market, a flat can remain empty for months, for example during renovation or in less desirable locations.
Suitable for you if …
  • You are looking for a flat with stable demand and accept a low initial yield in return.
  • You can afford a monthly contribution of 150 to 350 € over several years.
  • Your tax rate is high enough for depreciation and interest to have a noticeable effect.
  • You plan for the long term and see principal repayment as wealth building.
Less suitable if …
  • You need positive cash flow from the first month.
  • Your budget has no buffer for special levies or vacancy.
  • You want to adjust rents freely and quickly.
  • You will need your money back in the foreseeable future.

For the advantages and disadvantages of a tenanted, individually owned flat regardless of city, see our guide to flats as an investment.

09Other locations

Other cities in Lower Saxony: Lower Saxony overview · Braunschweig · Göttingen · Oldenburg · Osnabrück · Salzgitter

All locations compared: Where is investment property worthwhile? Cities compared in 2026 · Which federal state is suitable? All 16 compared

10Further reading

11Sources

All sources accessed on 13.10.2026.

Note: This page provides general information and does not constitute investment, tax or legal advice. All figures are illustrative calculations with disclosed assumptions, as at 13.10.2026. Property values and rents can rise or fall.

FAQHäufige Fragen

Is a flat in Hannover worthwhile as an investment?

That depends on the property and your tax position. Demand is stable: 77 % of households rent, and vacancy was 3,29 % in the 2022 Census. At the same time, existing flats cost around 28 years’ rent. In our worked example, the buyer contributes around 193 € a month after tax, with 225 € going towards principal repayment.

What is the rental yield in Hannover?

According to our calculation, gross rental yields are around 3,5 % for existing flats and around 2,3 % for new builds. This is based on the valuation committee’s purchase prices for 2025 and the 2025 rent index. After service charges and reserves, the net yield is lower.

How much does a flat cost in Hannover?

Lower Saxony’s Higher Property Valuation Committee reports around 3.000 €/m² for resale flats and 6.710 €/m² for first occupancy in 2025. An existing 60-m² flat therefore costs around 180.000 € on average, with prices considerably higher or lower depending on location, construction year and condition.

Does Hannover have a rent brake?

Yes. For new tenancy agreements, the rent may be no more than 10 % above the local comparable rent shown in the rent index. The state government has extended the rule for Hannover until 31.12.2029. Existing tenancies are subject to a rent increase cap of 15 % over three years.

What is the average rent in Hannover?

The 2025 rent index gives an average comparable rent of 8,73 €/m², excluding service charges and heating. According to property portal analyses, new listings average around 12,60 €/m², including new builds. New lettings of existing flats are subject to the rent brake limit.

Which Hannover neighbourhoods are suitable for property investment?

There is no universally applicable answer. Neighbourhoods close to the centre, such as Südstadt, List and Linden, are highly sought after but expensive. Areas with universities or hospitals, such as Nordstadt and Groß-Buchholz, have their own tenant base. Condition, service charges and the residential location category in the rent index are decisive.

How much is property transfer tax in Hannover?

Hannover is in Lower Saxony, where property transfer tax is 5,0 % of the purchase price. Including notary and land registry fees, purchase costs excluding an estate agent come to around 7 %.

Is Hannover still growing?

Yes, but more slowly. According to the population register, the population rose by 716 to 558.767 in 2025. Hannover Region’s forecast projects around 567.000 residents by 2035.