InvestImmo.de

Investment property in Munich: what the 2026 figures really say

Andriy Bezborodko · 2026-10-13

Munich at a glance
1.612.429
Residents
Population register, end of 2025
2,4 %
Vacancy rate
Census, reference date 15.05.2022
15,38 €
Average rent per m²
Qualified rent index 2025
1,83 million
Forecast population in 2045
City's population forecast, baseline end of 2024

You are considering buying a flat in Munich as an investment. The city is growing, housing is scarce, and landlords here can generally find new tenants quickly. At the same time, an existing two-room flat of 60 m² built in the 1990s costs around 444.000 € on average.

This very contradiction determines whether your figures stack up. Demand is stable, but rent is low relative to the purchase price. We have compiled the official figures, calculated rental yields ourselves and worked through a typical flat down to its after-tax cash flow.

01Munich in figures

The key data for investors in one table. Where two sources provide different figures, we explain this in the following sections.

IndicatorValueSource, date
Population (population register)1.612.429Munich Statistical Office, end of 2025
Population (official, census-based)1.505.005Bavarian State Office for Statistics, 31.12.2024
Change 2014–2024 (official)+5,3 %State Office for Statistics, own calculation
Forecast for 20451,83 million (+14 %)City's population forecast, baseline end of 2024
Private households790.040Census, 15.05.2022
Share of single-person households55,2 %Census, 15.05.2022, own calculation
Housing stock842.898State Office for Statistics, 31.12.2024
Vacancy rate2,4 % (22.403 homes)Census, 15.05.2022, according to the Department of Social Services
Completed homes6.503State Office for Statistics, 2024
Employees by place of work970.646State Office for Statistics, 30.06.2024
Unemployment rate5,7 %Munich Employment Agency, 09/2026
Students at TUM and LMU104.029State Office for Statistics, winter semester 2025/26
Average rent in the rent index15,38 €/m²Rent index 2025
Existing flats6.500–9.150 €/m²Property Valuation Committee, annual report 2025
New-build flats9.800–10.550 €/m²Property Valuation Committee, first half of 2026
Property transfer tax3,5 %Bavaria, as at 10/2026

02Population and demand

Two population figures circulate for Munich, and both are correct. The city's Statistical Office counts everyone registered with their main residence in the population register: 1.612.429 at the end of 2025. The Bavarian State Office for Statistics, by contrast, updates the 2022 Census figure and arrives at 1.505.005 for the end of 2024. In many large cities, the census found fewer people than were registered.

What matters for your decision is the direction, and that is clear. In its population forecast, the city expects around 226.000 additional residents by 2045, an increase of 14 %. Young adults moving to the city for education, training or work are expected to account for the largest share. A forecast is not a guarantee, however, and says nothing about prices.

For landlords, vacancy matters more than population size. On the census reference date of 15.05.2022, 22.403 homes in Munich were empty, equivalent to 2,4 % of the stock. Just over half were available for occupation within three months, representing normal tenant turnover. The German Economic Institute cites 2,5 % as the minimum needed for moves to take place smoothly. Munich is below that level.

Then there is the household structure. 55 % of Munich households consist of one person. One- and two-room flats are therefore in strong demand. Too little is being built to offset this: 6.503 homes were completed in 2024. In 2025 alone, the population register recorded around 8.600 additional residents.

03Economy and labour market

Munich is primarily a service-sector location. Of the 970.646 employees subject to social security contributions (30.06.2024), 413.510 worked for business service providers, for example in IT, consulting, finance and insurance. A further 247.469 worked for public and private service providers, and 146.917 in the production sector. Major companies such as BMW, Siemens, Allianz and Munich Re are based in the city.

More people work in Munich than live here. On the same reference date, 718.992 employed people were resident in Munich. Our calculation therefore puts net inward commuting at around 250.000 employees. Some of them would like to live closer to work.

The labour market is not entirely without challenges. The city's unemployment rate was 5,7 % in September 2026, compared with 5,6 % a year earlier. The Employment Agency describes the autumn upturn as weaker than in economically strong years. For landlords, this means demand is broadly spread, but Munich tenants also feel the effects of the economic cycle and industrial job cuts.

Universities generate a demand segment of their own. More than 104.000 people were enrolled at the Technical University (52.292) and Ludwig Maximilian University (51.737) alone in the winter semester 2025/26. Munich University of Applied Sciences and other higher education institutions add to this.

04Rents, purchase prices and rental yields

Now for the specifics. The qualified rent index for 2025 reports an average net rent excluding utilities and service charges of 15,38 €/m², 5,5 % higher than in the 2023 rent index. Newly signed tenancy agreements averaged around 17,06 €/m² during the survey period, while existing agreements averaged around 14,47 €/m².

Purchase prices come from the Property Valuation Committee, which analyses all property purchase contracts in the city. Existing flats in average and good locations cost between around 6.500 and 9.150 €/m² in 2025, depending on their year of construction. In the first half of 2026, new-build flats cost around 9.800 €/m² in average locations and 10.550 €/m² in good locations.

These two figures allow us to calculate the gross rental yield: annual rent divided by purchase price. Its reciprocal is the purchase price multiple, meaning how many years' rent you pay for the flat.

Year of constructionPurchase price 2025Purchase price multipleGross rental yield
1950–19597.700 €/m²41,72,40 %
1960–19696.500 €/m²35,22,84 %
1970–19796.500 €/m²35,22,84 %
1980–19896.950 €/m²37,72,66 %
1990–19997.400 €/m²40,12,49 %
2000–20098.250 €/m²44,72,24 %
2010–20239.150 €/m²49,62,02 %
New build, average location (2026)9.800 €/m²53,11,88 %

For simplicity, we use the average rent from the rent index for all construction years here. Newer flats command higher rents, while older ones often achieve less. This makes little difference to the overall scale.

Gross rental yield by year of construction (own calculation)
Built 1960–1979
2,84 %
Built 1980–1989
2,66 %
Built 1990–1999
2,49 %
Built 1950–1959
2,40 %
Built 2000–2009
2,24 %
Built 2010–2023
2,02 %
New build 2026
1,88 %
Annual rent of 15,38 €/m² × 12 (rent index 2025) divided by purchase price per m² (Munich Property Valuation Committee, annual report 2025 and half-year report 2026). Before costs and taxes. As at 13.10.2026.

For comparison: according to the Property Valuation Committee, entire rental apartment buildings sold for an average of around 30 times annual rent in the first half of 2026, equivalent to a gross yield of about 3,3 %. Prices have stabilised following the falls in 2022 and 2023. In 2025, owner-occupied/individually owned flats averaged 2 % below the previous year; in the first half of 2026, existing flats were 1 % higher. These figures do not tell us what happens next.

What is your flat's rental yield? Enter the purchase price, rent and costs to compare gross and net yields.

05Districts at a glance

The Property Valuation Committee does not publish freely accessible average prices for individual districts. We therefore assess locations without providing our own price figures, drawing on the city's population forecast, neighbourhood preservation bylaws and university locations.

DistrictCharacterMore suitable for
MaxvorstadtUniversity quarter around LMU and the TU main campus, densely built older buildings; parts were within a neighbourhood preservation area in 2017Small flats for students and young professionals; high prices, low yields
SchwabingSought-after residential location north of the city centre, with prices at the upper end of Munich's marketInvestors who value lettability more than ongoing income
Haidhausen, Au, UntergiesingClose to the centre, many older buildings; Haidhausen and Untere Au/Untergiesing were among the largest neighbourhood preservation areas in 2017Long-term investors able to deal with pre-emption rights and restrictions
Aubing-Lochhausen-Langwied including FreihamNew Freiham neighbourhood; forecast to have the strongest population growth of all districtsNew-build buyers relying on new infrastructure
Trudering-RiemExhibition centre district, new construction, substantial forecast growthFamily flats, longer tenancies
BogenhausenA mix ranging from upmarket villa areas to new developments in the north-east; growth forecastBroad spectrum; prices vary considerably between sub-areas
Feldmoching-HasenberglNorthern outskirts; substantial growth forecast through new constructionInvestors seeking a lower entry price; examine the location and building carefully
PasingWestern rail hub with S-Bahn and regional servicesCommuter tenants wanting quick access to the city centre or surrounding area

According to the forecast, inner-city districts will grow below average or even lose residents. This reflects a lack of building land, not a lack of demand. For investors, it means you pay for scarcity in the centre and for development that has yet to materialise on the outskirts.

06Rules for landlords in Munich

Munich applies just about every tenancy-law instrument available in Germany. Anyone buying here should understand them before the notary appointment.

RuleWhat applies in MunichStatus
Rent brake (Mietpreisbremse)New rent no higher than the local comparable rent plus 10 %, with exceptions including new buildsApplies until 31.12.2029 (Bavarian Tenant Protection Ordinance)
Rent increase cap (Kappungsgrenze)Rent increases under an existing agreement limited to 15 % over three yearsApplies until 31.12.2029
Protection period against termination after conversionNo termination for personal use for 10 years after conversion into individually owned flatsApplies until 31.12.2029
Conversion restriction (§ 250 BauGB)Conversion of rental flats into individually owned flats in buildings with 11 or more flats requires permissionExtended until 31.12.2026
Neighbourhood preservation bylaws36 areas with around 204.000 flats; permission for alterations, demolition and conversion; city's pre-emption rightFebruary 2026
Unauthorised change of residential useResidential property may not remain empty for an extended period or be used as holiday accommodation without permissionMunicipal bylaw
Property transfer tax3,5 %, the lowest rate in GermanyAs at 10/2026

The rent brake primarily constrains your calculations. For a new letting, budget on the rent index figure plus no more than 10 %, not on property portal listings. With an average rent of 15,38 €/m², that would be around 16,90 €/m².

Neighbourhood preservation bylaws cover around one fifth of Munich's flats. If you buy a flat or building there, the city may examine whether it can exercise a pre-emption right. Major modernisation works require permission. Since February 2026, the city has, as a rule, stopped approving the demolition of residential buildings in these areas.

Bavaria has an advantage when it comes to purchase costs. Property transfer tax in Bavaria is 3,5 %, compared with 6,5 % in North Rhine-Westphalia. Add around 1,3 to 1,8 % for the notary and land registry, plus an estate agent where applicable. The purchase costs calculator works out your total.

07Worked example: a rented flat in Munich

Take Markus. He is single, earns well and has taxable income of 100.000 € a year. He buys a rented two-room flat of 60 m², built in 1995, in an average location. The name is fictitious, and the figures are a worked example, not a forecast.

We set out the assumptions openly. The purchase price is 7.400 €/m² according to the Property Valuation Committee, making 444.000 €. Rent is 16,00 €/m², between the rent index average and the rent brake limit. The bank finances the purchase price at 3,6 % interest and 1,5 % principal repayment; Markus pays the purchase costs himself. We assume service charges not recoverable from tenants of 3,00 €/m² per month, half of which goes into the reserve fund.

The first full year
Amount
Purchase price 60 m² × 7.400 €444.000 €
Property transfer tax 3,5 %15.540 €
Notary and land registry (estimated)6.400 €
Estate agent 3,57 % (buyer's share, if involved)15.851 €
Equity for purchase costs37.791 €
Rental income 60 m² × 16,00 € × 1211.520 €
Management and maintenance (not recoverable from tenants)−1.080 €
Contribution to maintenance reserve−1.080 €
Rent loss allowance 2 %−230 €
Interest 3,6 %−15.984 €
Principal repayment 1,5 %−6.660 €
Cash flow before tax−13.514 €
Tax saving (rental loss −11.325 €)+5.323 €
Cash flow after tax−8.191 €
Per month−683 €
Of which principal repayment (building equity)555 € per month
Tax: 2026 rates, single, no church tax, including solidarity surcharge. Depreciation of 2 % on 60 % of acquisition costs (assumed building share) = 5.781 €. Interest, depreciation, management and maintenance are deductible; reserve contributions only become deductible when spent. Own calculation, as at 13.10.2026.

Markus therefore contributes around 683 € a month out of his own pocket in the first year. Of this, 555 € goes towards principal repayment, reducing his loan. The actual after-tax loss is around 128 € a month. In return, he owns a flat whose rent may, but need not, rise over the years within the limits of the rent index and rent increase cap.

Where Markus's money goes in the first year
Rental income
+11.520 €
Interest
−15.984 €
Principal repayment
−6.660 €
Service charges, reserve, rent loss
−2.390 €
Tax saving
+5.323 €
Own calculation using the assumptions above. Excludes changes in the flat's value.

Why does the calculation turn out this way? At a purchase price multiple of 38,5, the rent does not even cover the interest. More equity reduces interest costs but ties up money that could be invested elsewhere. And the tax saving is high because Markus has a marginal tax rate of around 47 %. With a lower income, the monthly contribution would be larger. Our guide to tax on rental income explains the details of how rental income is taxed.

For comparison: a new-build flat in Munich

What would the figures look like if Markus bought a new-build flat instead of an existing one? For new-build flats in average locations, the Property Valuation Committee gives a provisional figure of around 9.800 €/m² for the first half of 2026. For 45 m², that comes to 441.000 €, almost as much as for 60 m² above. We assume rent of 26,35 €/m²: according to the city's Housing Market Barometer, this was the average advertised rent in 2025 for unfurnished first-occupancy flats of 40 to 60 m², based on listings. The rent actually agreed in the tenancy agreement may be lower. Income, interest and principal repayment remain as above.

New build: the first full year
Amount
Purchase price 45 m² × 9.800 €441.000 €
Property transfer tax 3,5 %15.435 €
Notary and land registry (estimated)6.400 €
Equity for purchase costs21.835 €
Rental income 45 m² × 26,35 € × 1214.229 €
Management and maintenance (not recoverable from tenants)−540 €
Contribution to maintenance reserve−540 €
Rent loss allowance 2 %−285 €
Interest 3,6 %−15.876 €
Principal repayment 1,5 %−6.615 €
Cash flow before tax−9.627 €
Tax saving (rental loss −16.072 €)+7.553 €
Cash flow after tax−2.074 €
Per month−173 €
Of which principal repayment (building equity)551 € per month
Assumptions: purchase price according to the Property Valuation Committee (new build, average location, first half of 2026, provisional), excluding parking space, purchase from the developer without an estate agent by the end of the year of completion, construction starting between 01.10.2023 and 30.09.2029. Service charges not recoverable from tenants of 2,00 €/m² per month, half allocated to the reserve (assumption). Declining-balance depreciation of 5 % (§ 7 Abs. 5a EStG) on 60 % of acquisition costs (assumed building share) = 13.885 €. Single, taxable income 100.000 €, 2026 rates, no church tax, including solidarity surcharge. Own calculation, as at 13.10.2026.

In the first year, the after-tax contribution therefore falls from around 683 € to around 173 € per month. This is mainly due to declining-balance depreciation, which at 13.885 € is more than twice the straight-line amount above but decreases each year, generally lower maintenance costs in the early years, and the higher new-build rent: a flat first used and let after 01.10.2014 is exempt from the rent brake (§ 556f BGB), although the cap on subsequent rent increases still applies. In return, Markus pays around 2.400 € more per m², and the gross rental yield of 3,23 % depends on the advertised rent: at the rent index average of 15,38 €/m², it would be 1,88 %. Buying from a developer also adds the risk of delayed completion.

08Opportunities and risks of property investment in Munich

Munich is not a market for quick ongoing returns. The city offers demand that has been stable for years, but requires a high entry price and staying power in return.

Arguments for MunichArguments against
Vacancy rate 2,4 % (2022 Census), rapid reletting is commonGross rental yields mostly 2 to 3 %, ongoing cash contribution if financed
City's forecast: +14 % population by 2045Forecasts can change; inner-city districts are barely growing
Broad labour market with around 970.000 employeesUnemployment rate rose slightly in 2026; industry under pressure
Property transfer tax 3,5 %Rent brake and rent increase cap of 15 % limit rent increases
Rent index 2025 was 5,5 % above 2023Neighbourhood preservation bylaws, pre-emption rights and conversion restrictions impose limits

The greatest risks lie in interest rates and costs. If the rate rises by one percentage point when refinancing, Markus would pay about 3.650 € more a year on an outstanding balance of around 365.000 € after ten years. Special levies for roofs, façades or heating systems affect owners in older buildings, and the reserve fund is not always sufficient. Tenant turnover costs time and money even in Munich.

Suitable for you if …
  • You have a high, stable income and can sustain a monthly cash contribution for years.
  • You value lettability and demand more than ongoing income.
  • You intend to hold for 10 years or longer.
  • You have equity for the purchase costs and a financial reserve.
Less suitable if …
  • The flat needs to pay for itself from the outset.
  • You are relying on rising purchase prices to make the figures work.
  • An interest rate rise would break your budget.
  • You need to sell again after a few years.

09Other locations

Other cities in Bavaria: Bavaria overview · Augsburg · Kitzingen · Nuremberg · Regensburg · Würzburg

All locations compared: Where is investment property worthwhile? Cities compared in 2026 · Which federal state is suitable? All 16 compared

10Further reading

11Sources

All sources accessed on 13.10.2026.

Note: This page provides general information and does not constitute investment, tax or legal advice. All figures come from the sources cited or are illustrative calculations with disclosed assumptions, as at 13.10.2026. Past trends and forecasts are not a reliable indicator of future results.

FAQHäufige Fragen

Is a flat in Munich worthwhile as an investment?

That depends on your expectations. Demand is high and vacancy is low. However, our calculations put gross rental yields mostly between 2 and 3 %. If you use financing, you will generally need to contribute money each month. This can suit investors with high incomes, a long horizon and reserves, but is less suitable for those seeking ongoing income.

What rental yields can you expect in Munich?

Using the average rent in the 2025 rent index (15,38 €/m²) and the Property Valuation Committee's purchase prices gives a gross rental yield of around 2,0 to 2,8 % for existing flats. New-build flats are lower. After costs, the net yield is lower still.

What does a flat in Munich cost per square metre?

According to the Property Valuation Committee, existing flats in average and good locations cost around 6.500 to 9.150 €/m² in 2025, depending on their year of construction. In the first half of 2026, new-build flats cost around 9.800 €/m² in average locations and 10.550 €/m² in good locations. Prices in prime central locations are considerably higher.

Does Munich have a rent brake?

Yes. Munich is covered by the Bavarian Tenant Protection Ordinance, which applies until 31.12.2029. For new lettings, rent may be no more than 10 % above the local comparable rent. Exceptions apply to new builds and following comprehensive modernisation, among others. For existing tenancies, the rent increase cap is 15 % over three years.

Which Munich districts are suitable for property investment?

There is no universal answer. Central locations such as Maxvorstadt and Schwabing are highly sought after but expensive. According to the city's forecast, Aubing-Lochhausen-Langwied including Freiham, Trudering-Riem, Bogenhausen and Feldmoching-Hasenbergl will grow most strongly. Ultimately, the individual building, the owners' association and the price are decisive.

How much is property transfer tax in Munich?

3,5 % of the purchase price, the same as everywhere in Bavaria and the lowest rate in Germany. Including the notary, land registry and an estate agent where applicable, purchase costs total around 5 to 9 %.

What is a neighbourhood preservation bylaw, and does it affect my flat?

A neighbourhood preservation bylaw (Erhaltungssatzung) allows the city to protect a neighbourhood's resident composition. Munich has 36 such areas, covering around 204.000 flats. Alterations, demolition and conversions require permission there, and the city may examine whether it can exercise a pre-emption right when a property is sold. The Department of Urban Planning and Building Regulation can tell you whether an address is affected; the notices in the city's official gazette are legally binding.