InvestImmo.de

Investment property in Cologne: what the figures say in 2026

Moe Afonso · 2026-10-13

Cologne at a glance
1.100.076
Residents
As at 31.12.2025, City of Cologne
2,5 %
Vacancy rate
2022 Census, reference date 15.05.2022
14,70 €
Asking rent per m²
2025 median, excluding service charges and heating
Around 4.320 €/m²
Resale apartment
2026 Property Market Report, reporting year 2025

You are considering buying a tenanted apartment in Cologne. The idea makes sense: a city of over a million people, a university, the cathedral, media companies and insurers. And hardly any apartments stand empty.

The other side becomes apparent as soon as you compare purchase prices and rents. In 2025, a tenanted existing apartment cost, on average, just over 28 times its annual rent. Add to that 6,5 % property transfer tax, a rent brake and a rent increase cap of 15 %.

Here you will find official figures with sources, a comparison of eight neighbourhoods, the rules for landlords and an honest worked example.

01Cologne in figures

The following table summarises the data on which this page is based. Each row gives its source and reference date.

IndicatorValueSource, reference date
Residents (primary and secondary residences)1.100.076City of Cologne, 31.12.2025
Residents with a primary residence1.092.607City of Cologne, 31.12.2025
Change since 2016+18.375 (+1,7 %)City of Cologne, 31.12.2016 to 31.12.2025
Private households575.992City of Cologne, 31.12.2025
Share of one-person households51,9 %Own calculation based on 298.905 one-person households, City of Cologne, 31.12.2025
Housing stock577.459City of Cologne, end of 2025
Vacancy rate, total / available to the market2,5 % / 1,2 %2022 Census, reference date 15.05.2022
Completed homes4.623City of Cologne, 2025
Employees subject to social security contributions, by workplace631.907Federal Employment Agency, 30.06.2025
Net commuter balance+182.221Own calculation based on 322.224 inbound and 140.003 outbound commuters, 30.06.2025
Unemployment rate9,0 %Cologne Employment Agency, September 2026
StudentsApproximately 100.000City of Cologne (no reference date)
Median asking rent (excluding service charges and heating)14,70 €/m²City of Cologne, 2025 median
Actual rent for tenanted individually owned apartmentsØ 12,40 €/m²Cologne Property Valuation Committee, 259 transactions in 2025
Purchase price of a resale apartmentAround 4.320 €/m²Own calculation based on the 2026 Property Market Report, reporting year 2025
Purchase price multiple for a tenanted existing apartment28,5Own calculation, Cologne Property Valuation Committee, 2025
Rent brakeApplies until 31.12.2029NRW Tenant Protection Ordinance
Rent increase cap15 % over three years, until 28.02.2030NRW Tenant Protection Ordinance
Property transfer tax6,5 %State of North Rhine-Westphalia, since 01.01.2015

02Population and demand

Cologne is the largest city in North Rhine-Westphalia and the fourth-largest in Germany. At the end of 2025, it had 1.100.076 residents, 2.557 more than a year earlier. Growth comes from inward migration: in 2025, 3.041 more people moved to Cologne than left, and among 18- to 29-year-olds the figure was as high as 9.449. At the same time, deaths exceeded births by 1.064.

For landlords, household structure is almost more important than population size. Of Cologne's 575.992 households, 298.905 consist of one person, or 51,9 %. These households mainly seek small and medium-sized apartments. The number of one-person households has risen every year since 2021.

The picture for new construction is mixed. In 2025, 4.623 homes were completed, the highest figure in ten years. Building permits, however, fell by 21 % to 2.323 homes, while the number of approved but unfinished homes shrank to 7.821. This suggests that completions will decline again in the coming years.

Over the longer term, the city is planning several new urban quarters. More than 3.000 homes and around 6.000 jobs are planned for Deutzer Hafen; according to the project website, the planning framework for the first section (A) has been in force since the end of August 2026. In Kreuzfeld in northern Cologne, more than 3.500 homes are planned across 80 hectares, while Parkstadt Süd covers 115 hectares. These projects will expand supply over a period of years and may increase competition for existing apartments.

One qualification is necessary. The city's population forecast dates from 2018 and projected around 1.120.400 residents with a primary residence by 2030. At the end of 2025, the figure was 1.092.607. Cologne is therefore growing, but more slowly than was assumed at the time. Growth since 2016 has been 1,7 %, with a dip during the pandemic.

03Economy and labour market

Exactly 631.907 people were employed in jobs subject to social security contributions in Cologne in mid-2025, more than in any previous June. 88 % work in the service sector. The largest sectors are health and social care with 86.982 employees, information and communication with 56.706, transport and logistics with 47.059, and banking and insurance with 39.858.

Cologne also provides employment for the surrounding region. In mid-2025, 322.224 people commuted into Cologne and 140.003 commuted out. Around half of those employed in the city therefore live outside it.

The counterargument is found in the same figures. Manufacturing lost around 1.900 jobs by mid-2025 (−3,8 %). At the end of September 2025, employment was below the previous year's level for the first time since 2020. The regional forecast by the Institute for Employment Research expects a decline of 1,0 % in 2026. The unemployment rate was 9,0 % in September 2026, compared with 9,1 % a year earlier.

Cologne is a major higher education centre. The city cites approximately 100.000 students at 30 higher education institutions. The University of Cologne alone had around 43.250 students in the 2025/26 winter semester, while TH Köln reports more than 21.000. Students and people starting their careers mainly seek small apartments. This is precisely where rents per square metre are highest.

04Rents, purchase prices and rental yields

There are three rent figures investors need to distinguish in Cologne, and they differ significantly. Confusing them makes yields look better than they are.

Rent measureValue per m², excluding service charges and heatingWhat it shows
Cologne rent index, construction years 1961–1975, 50–70 m², average location7,00–10,00 €Guidance on the local comparative rent, as at April 2025
Actual rent for tenanted individually owned apartments12,40 €Average from 259 sales in 2025, Property Valuation Committee
Median asking rent14,70 €Median from 11.659 listings in 2025, City of Cologne

Cologne's rent index is a simple rent index under § 558c BGB, not a qualified one. It is compiled by Rheinische Immobilienbörse together with tenant and owner associations and is substantially below advertised rents. Asking rents rose by around 5 % in 2025; small apartments under 30 m² were advertised at 23,60 € per m², and apartments of 60 to 79 m² at 13,30 €.

For purchase prices, the Property Valuation Committee's Property Market Report is the best source because it analyses all notarised purchase contracts. Across all individually owned apartments, the average in 2025 was 4.709 €/m², an increase of 4,2 % on the previous year. New-build apartments cost an average of around 7.100 €/m², and resale apartments around 4.320 €/m². We calculated the last two figures from the report's neighbourhood tables, weighted by the number of sales.

Two indicators can be derived from this. The purchase price multiple shows how many years' rent the purchase price represents. The gross rental yield is its reciprocal expressed as a percentage: annual rent divided by purchase price, before costs.

Gross rental yields in Cologne: own calculation from official 2025 data
Neuehrenfeld (asking rent)
5,7 %
City overall, existing apartments at asking rent
4,1 %
Neustadt/Nord (asking rent)
4,0 %
Neustadt/Süd (asking rent)
3,9 %
City overall, tenanted apartments (actual rent)
3,5 %
Chorweiler (asking rent)
3,1 %
Purchase prices: resales, Cologne Property Market Report 2026; rents: asking rents 2025 (City of Cologne, KSN 9/2026) or actual rents (Property Valuation Committee). Own calculation, as at 13.10.2026.

The figure that matters is the second-to-last one. If you buy an apartment that is already tenanted, you receive the rent stated in the contract, not the advertised rent. At a rent of 12,40 € and a purchase price of 4.239 €/m², the purchase price multiple is 28,5 and the gross rental yield is 3,5 %. The high figure for Neuehrenfeld should be treated with caution, as small and furnished apartments dominate listings there.

What is the rental yield on your apartment? Enter the purchase price, rent and costs: the calculator shows gross and net rental yields.

The property capitalisation rate (Liegenschaftszinssatz) also shows that buyers in Cologne accept low yields. The Property Valuation Committee determined a rate of 1,9 % for tenanted individually owned apartments in 2025. Investors in Cologne are therefore paying primarily for location and demand, rather than ongoing yield. This says nothing about whether an apartment will retain its value.

05Neighbourhoods at a glance

Cologne has 86 neighbourhoods across nine boroughs, and prices vary by more than a factor of two. The table shows eight neighbourhoods with numerous sales. Purchase prices are averages for resale apartments from the Property Market Report, across all construction years and sizes. An individual property may differ significantly.

Neighbourhood (borough)Ø Purchase price, existing apartments 2025SalesDefining characteristicsMore suited to
Neustadt/Süd (Innenstadt)5.766 €/m²216Close to the city centre, asking rent 18,95 €/m², many listingsInvestors with substantial equity who accept a very low initial yield
Sülz (Lindenthal)5.055 €/m²121Residential neighbourhood near the universityInvestors considering small apartments for students and working people
Ehrenfeld (Ehrenfeld)5.078 €/m²112Densely built-up; with 648 listings, the neighbourhood with the largest rental offering in 2025Investors who value a large rental market more highly than yield
Nippes (Nippes)4.590 €/m²141Densely built-up residential neighbourhood north of the city centreInvestors balancing city-centre prices against yield
Mülheim (Mülheim)3.747 €/m²118On the right bank of the Rhine, substantially cheaper than central locations on the left bankInvestors seeking more rent per euro invested and willing to inspect condition carefully
Kalk (Kalk)3.447 €/m²38On the right bank of the Rhine, a former industrial locationYield-focused investors experienced in tenant selection
Porz (Porz)3.140 €/m²72Borough in the south-east; consistently low vacancy according to the CensusInvestors looking for low vacancy away from the city centre
Chorweiler (Chorweiler)2.697 €/m²11Large housing estate, the city's lowest asking rent (7,00 €/m²) and highest vacancy rate (4,9 %)Generally not beginners, despite the low price

The table reveals a pattern. Cheaper neighbourhoods in Cologne do not automatically offer higher yields. In Chorweiler, apartments are inexpensive, but rents are so low that the purchase price multiple is around 32. In Neustadt/Süd, apartments are expensive, but rents are high too.

06Rules for landlords in Cologne

Cologne is one of the 57 municipalities that North Rhine-Westphalia has designated as areas with a tight housing market. This has four consequences for you as a landlord.

  • Rent brake (Mietpreisbremse): When granting a new tenancy, rent may be no more than 10 % above the local comparative rent. The ordinance applies until 31.12.2029. Exemptions cover apartments first used and let after 01.10.2014 and the first letting after comprehensive modernisation. You may continue charging a higher previous rent.
  • Rent increase cap (Kappungsgrenze): During an existing tenancy, rent may rise by no more than 15 % within three years, rather than 20 %. Applies until 28.02.2030.
  • Protected period against termination: If a rented apartment was converted into an individually owned unit after the tenant took possession, the buyer may terminate the tenancy for personal use only after eight years. Applies until 28.02.2030.
  • Protection of residential housing: Cologne's housing protection by-law applies in the version effective from 01.07.2026. Short-term letting is permitted for up to 90 days a year without a permit, but only with a housing identification number. You must notify the city of vacancies lasting more than six months. Breaches can be punished with fines of up to 500.000 €.

When buying in North Rhine-Westphalia, you pay 6,5 % property transfer tax, jointly the highest rate in Germany with three other federal states. Add around 1,5 to 1,8 % for the notary and land registry and, if an estate agent is involved, usually a buyer's commission of 3,57 %. Together, these can quickly exceed 30.000 € for an apartment costing 260.000 €. Details are available on our page on property transfer tax in North Rhine-Westphalia and in the purchase costs calculator.

07Worked example: a tenanted apartment in Cologne

Take Lena. She is employed, single and has a taxable income of 70.000 €. She buys a tenanted two-room apartment of 62 m², built in 1972, for 260.000 €. That is around 4.190 €/m², close to the Cologne average for tenanted apartments. The tenant pays 12,40 €/m², or 768,80 € a month. Lena pays the purchase costs from her own funds, while the bank finances the purchase price. The name is fictional; the figures are a worked example, not a forecast.

Purchase costs
Amount
NRW property transfer tax 6,5 %16.900 €
Estate agent's commission 3,57 % (assumption)9.282 €
Notary and land registry, purchase contract and ownership2.871 €
Notary and land registry, land charge of 260.000 €1.329 €
Total purchase costs30.382 €
Share of purchase price11,7 %
Notary and land registry fees under GNotKG, disbursements estimated. Own calculation, as at 13.10.2026.

Just over 30.000 € therefore goes towards costs that you will not recover on sale. Now for the ongoing calculation for a full year.

The first full year
Amount
Rental income (768,80 € × 12)+9.226 €
Interest at 3,8 % on 260.000 € (assumption)−9.880 €
Non-recoverable service charges and reserve contribution, 1,30 €/m² (assumption)−967 €
Allowance for lost rent, 2 % of rent−185 €
Principal repayment 1,5 %−3.900 €
Cash flow before tax−5.706 €
Per month−476 €
Depreciation at 2 % on 75 % of acquisition costs of 289.053 €4.336 €
Rental loss for tax purposes (rent − interest − service charges − depreciation)−5.957 €
Tax saving under the 2026 tariff+2.444 €
Cash flow after tax−3.262 €
Per month−272 €
Income tax under § 32a EStG 2026, excluding church tax; no solidarity surcharge in this income range. Depreciation under § 7 Abs. 4 EStG for construction years 1925–2022. Own calculation, as at 13.10.2026.

Lena therefore contributes around 272 € from her salary each month, after tax. Principal repayments amount to 325 €, reducing her loan. In purely mathematical terms, she is building wealth this way, provided rent, interest and costs remain unchanged. This is not a profit in the narrower sense.

Breakdown of Lena's annual result
Rental income
+9.226 €
Tax saving
+2.444 €
Interest
−9.880 €
Principal repayment
−3.900 €
Service charges, reserve contribution, lost rent
−1.152 €
Worked example from the table above, not a forecast.

Why are the figures so tight? A purchase price multiple of just over 28 leaves no room for manoeuvre at an interest rate of 3,8 %. Three levers change the picture: more equity, a lower purchase price or a higher rent. Because of the rent brake and rent increase cap, rent is the weakest of the three. For details of how rental income is taxed, read our guide to tax on rental income.

For comparison: a new-build apartment in Cologne

What would Lena's calculation look like with a newly built apartment? Let us take a 45 m² apartment for first occupation costing 319.680 €, or 7.104 €/m² without a parking space. This is the average for first sales of new-build apartments in 2025 from the 2026 Property Market Report, weighted by us according to sales numbers in the neighbourhood tables. We assume rent of 18,00 €/m², the median asking rent for new-build apartments in Cologne in 2024 according to NRW.BANK. Property transfer tax, notary and land registry fees total around 25.740 €; we assume no estate agent's commission when buying from the developer. Income, interest and principal repayment remain as above.

New-build apartment: the first full year
Amount
Rental income (45 m² × 18,00 € × 12)+9.720 €
Interest at 3,8 % on 319.680 € (assumption)−12.148 €
Non-recoverable service charges and reserve contribution, 0,90 €/m² (assumption)−486 €
Allowance for lost rent, 2 % of rent−194 €
Principal repayment 1,5 %−4.795 €
Cash flow before tax−7.903 €
Per month−659 €
Declining-balance depreciation at 5 % on 80 % of acquisition costs of 343.849 €13.754 €
Rental loss for tax purposes (rent − interest − service charges − depreciation)−16.668 €
Tax saving under the 2026 tariff+6.527 €
Cash flow after tax−1.376 €
Per month−115 €
Assumptions: interest, principal repayment, service charges and building share (80 %) freely chosen; no estate agent's commission. Declining-balance depreciation under § 7 Abs. 5a EStG applies only where construction starts between 01.10.2023 and 30.09.2029 and the purchase takes place by the end of the year of completion; it decreases each year because the 5 % is calculated on the remaining book value. Income tax under § 32a EStG 2026: 18.264 € without and 11.737 € with the apartment, excluding church tax; no solidarity surcharge. Land charge costs not included. Own calculation, as at 13.10.2026.

What changes: at 13.754 €, depreciation is a little over three times as high as for the existing apartment, and maintenance usually costs less in the first few years. In return, each square metre costs around 70 % more, the gross rental yield of 3,0 % is below the existing apartment's 3,5 %, and the tax saving depends heavily on your own tax rate. The rent brake does not apply to the first letting (§ 556f BGB), but subsequent rent increases are still restricted by the rent increase cap.

08Opportunities and risks of investing in Cologne

Cologne has characteristics that favour letting property. Each, however, has a downside you should be aware of.

In favourEvidenceCounterargument
Demand2,5 % vacancy, 1,2 % available to the market (2022 Census)The data is more than four years old; 2025 saw the highest number of housing completions in ten years
Growth+2.557 residents in 2025Growth slower than in the city's 2018 forecast
Jobs631.907 employees, net commuter balance +182.221Industry is losing jobs, 2026 forecast −1,0 %
Rising rentsAsking rents +5 % in 2025The rent brake and rent increase cap restrict increases for existing tenants
Many one-person households51,9 % of all householdsAccording to the Census, small apartments also have the highest vacancy rate (4 % below 40 m²)

There are also risks that are not specific to Cologne: higher interest rates when refinancing, special assessments in older buildings and lost rent until the next letting. Nobody can predict how the value of a Cologne apartment will develop. Between 2022 and 2023, prices for resale apartments fell by around 8 % according to the Property Valuation Committee.

Suitable for you if …
  • You can afford a monthly contribution of several hundred euros on a sustained basis.
  • You have equity for purchase costs and a reserve.
  • You take a long-term view and want to build wealth through principal repayments.
  • You value location and demand more highly than ongoing yield.
Less suitable if …
  • You expect positive cash flow from the first month.
  • Your financing only works with the asking rent, not the contractual rent.
  • You have no reserve for special assessments or lost rent.
  • You need to sell the apartment again within a few years.

Read more about the general advantages and disadvantages of a tenanted apartment in our guide to buying an apartment as an investment.

09Other locations

Other cities in North Rhine-Westphalia: Overview of North Rhine-Westphalia · Aachen · Bielefeld · Bochum · Bonn · Dortmund · Duisburg · Düsseldorf · Essen · Gelsenkirchen · Münster · Siegen · Troisdorf · Wuppertal

All locations compared: Where is investment property worthwhile? Cities compared in 2026 · Which federal state is suitable? All 16 compared

10Further reading

11Sources

All sources accessed on 13.10.2026.

Note: This page provides general information and does not replace investment, tax or legal advice. All yield and cash flow figures are illustrative calculations with disclosed assumptions, not forecasts, as at 13.10.2026.

FAQHäufige Fragen

Is an apartment in Cologne worthwhile as an investment?

That depends on the purchase price and your financing. Demand is high, and the vacancy rate was 2,5 % according to the 2022 Census. However, a tenanted existing apartment cost an average of 28,5 times annual rent in 2025. Buyers using finance therefore generally need to contribute money each month. Cologne can suit long-term investors with equity, but is less suitable for those expecting an immediate surplus.

What are rental yields in Cologne?

Based on our calculation using official data, the gross rental yield for tenanted individually owned apartments is around 3,5 %. Using the asking rent of 14,70 €/m² gives around 4,1 %. After service charges, reserves and lost rent, the net figure is lower. The figure varies significantly between neighbourhoods.

How much does an apartment cost in Cologne?

According to the 2026 Property Market Report, the average for all individually owned apartments sold in 2025 was 4.709 €/m². Resale apartments cost an average of around 4.320 €/m², and new-build apartments around 7.100 €/m². Depending on the neighbourhood, averages for resale apartments range from around 2.100 €/m² to just under 8.000 €/m².

Which neighbourhoods in Cologne are suitable for property investors?

That depends on your objective. Neighbourhoods close to the city centre, such as Neustadt/Süd or Sülz, are expensive but have high rents. Neighbourhoods on the right bank of the Rhine, such as Mülheim, Kalk or Porz, are significantly cheaper. However, a low purchase price does not automatically mean a higher yield, as the example of Chorweiler shows.

Does Cologne have a rent brake?

Yes. Cologne is one of the 57 municipalities covered by the NRW Tenant Protection Ordinance. The rent brake applies until 31.12.2029, while the 15 % rent increase cap and the eight-year protected period against termination following conversion apply until 28.02.2030. New-build apartments first let after 01.10.2014 are exempt from the rent brake.

How much are the additional purchase costs in Cologne?

With 6,5 % property transfer tax, around 1,5 to 1,8 % for the notary and land registry, and usually 3,57 % estate agent's commission, the total comes to around 11 to 12 % of the purchase price. Work through your own case using the purchase costs calculator.

Can I let my Cologne apartment as a holiday rental?

Only within limits. Under Cologne's housing protection by-law, short-term letting is permitted for up to 90 days per calendar year without a permit, but only with a housing identification number. For more days, you need a permit, which the city grants only in exceptional cases. Breaches can cost up to 500.000 €.